Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 crashing

Posted on 2010-08-19
19
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I'm having trouble figuring out a problem with outlook 2007, the issue is that whenever i start it, it's slow and evertually when it loads says it will need to load in safe mode, but even i do select safe mode it stops after some time and crashes.

The last error message i received was like this:

"There is a problem writing to your Outlook data file (C:\\\\\Outlook.pst).  Your computer hard disk might be out of space or is no longer avaliable. Check your hard disk space and availability before continuing.

I have 198 gb avaliable and there is no problem with my hd not being avaliable, everything works fine, the computer is new but it's gotten really slow, i don't use msn, view sites just account software is run on it daily and email via outlook.

What's the issue and how do i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:VAN_AL
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33480613
Use Inbox Repair Tool

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Or recreate your Outlook profile - Control Panel - Mail - Profiles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33480681
Use Inbox Repair Tool

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Or recreate your Outlook profile - Control Panel - Mail - Profiles

Where is that in windows 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33480700
Yes i forgot to mention, It's a 32bit win7 machine
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33480759
Search for Mail when you press the Start button

or are you looking for SCANPST as mentioned in the Microsoft Article?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33480765
I'm trying to follow what you said in your first post, just that doesn't work for Win7, so how do i proceed?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 33480784
If you don't have your WIndows 7 machine set to look like XP do the following...
- Click Windows button
- In the search field type Control Panel
- In the Control Panel Window, top right hand corner View By Select Small Icons
- You should then see the Mail applet icon
- Select mail applet and click Show Profiles button
- click the Add button and create a new Outlook profile

Remove data files
- Click the mail applet icon again
- Click Data files button
- Remove all of the data files associated with your account

Open Outlook with the command outlook.exe /safe:3 this is with disabled add-ins

Keep us updated
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33480796
Right,

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12

Show hidden folders and files and look for SCANPST.EXE

This should allow you to try and repair you Data file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33480805
It might be easier to recreate your Outlook Profile if you mail is stored on another machine such as a Microsoft Exchange Server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alwayzexchange
ID: 33481992
Ok, you can go to tools and open you account information.
It will open new window and check on Data files tab and you will be able to see the location for your PST files.
Verify if it is pointing to the right location as you are expecting it to be.
Also check if oyu are emails are directly being delievered to your PST or your mailbox.
You can change the location of your PST after taking the backup (Export PST).

Note: Export PST also will remove if any corruption is there in PST.

Once you change the location you can connect the same old PST as well you can use Exported clean PST.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33489113
@Spec01 I did what you wrote, i created a new profile and left the old one there.

The new profile works good, but I'm missing my old emails from my previous profile, where did it go?

How do I backup up emails or my email account? so in case of catastrophe i can restore it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489159
If you removed the data associated with your account as mentioned and not backed it up then you won't be able to recover it. As I mentioned, you should of just recreated the profile and then imported the old data.

Did you just recreate the Outlook profile and keep the data?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33489199
I just did what it said in the above post, i created a new profile, the old one is still there... but outlook (worst email client known to man) keeps crashing, by the way this is at work i use Thunderbird at home never had problems.

So back on topic now, how do I fix this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489334
Have you tried an office repair?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924611
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489344
Failing that I would backup the Outlook data and manually uninstall and start from scratch

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33489414
How do you do a back of your emails?

Also how do I find out if the network speed is the cause of the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489455
Outlook data files (.pst) drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Back this directory up just in case.

What kind of email is it? Exchange..POP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33489498
It's setup as POP/SMTP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33489507
If your internet is fine, then there should be no issue.

Just recreate the profile and import the data once backed up.

If Outlook hangs on a new profile just do an office repair, should sort it all out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 33518110
The solution was good but the problem I had, I did not fix the issue I needed to have fixed, and have since reformatted the drive to solve the issue.
0