Solved

Internal OWA in a mixed Exch 2003/2007 environment

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am about to move users from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007. Until the migration is finished I will be on both versions.

I know that in a mixed environment when using OWA internally I will get an error with owa.xxxx.com but if I use owa.xxxx.com/owa or owa.xxxx.com/exchange I get to the OWA logon screen.

Is there some way to have /exchange (or /owa) appended to the internal request for owa.xxxx.com  ?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
ID: 33480930
Yes there is. You need to go to the IIS thats receiving the owa.xxxx.com (2003 or 2007) and redirect all requests to owa.xxxx.com/owa (if its 2007) or /exchange (if its 2003)

heres for IIS7:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx

heres for IIS6, exchange 2003:
http://exchange.mvps.org/owaredirect_frames.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GEMAR
ID: 33482445

when you have installed an exchange 2007 it is make requests for owa
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33483302
owa.xxx.com can not be used for both /exchange and /owa

you might want to recirect /exchage to owa.xxx
and /owa to webmail.xx.com

i know it is dificult to tell what use should go to what url

so that should be part of your migration plan and tell users when will they be
using the new url webmail

Thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33485898
in a co-existing environment, even if users try http://servername/exchange, it will be redirected to http://servername/owa.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 33489701
Yes. Mkris9 is right. In a coexistence envoirement if users type http://exchange2003/exchange and their mailbox is on 2007 they will be redirected to http://exchange2007/owa
In a coexistence of exchange 2003 with exchange 2010 this is not true.. but as far as i'm concerned in exchange 2003 with 2007 this happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33562336
Ok, for some reason I am now getting a "Under Construction" error when trying to access OWA from an Internal address. From the Internat I get to OWA just fine.....

GreatVargas:  In your first message you mentioned this:

heres for IIS7:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx

But it seems to refer to Exchange 2010 on Server 2008, I am running Exchange 2007 on Server 2003 R2
0