Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are SBS 2003 User CALs available for sale still from MS?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We found one of our new clients is 2-3 CALs short and need to purchase more to be compliant. Do I get SBS 2008 CALs and they will work with SBS 2003? With SBS 2008 you can buy single CALs no need to buy in 5 packs anymore. Will that work with SBS 2003?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33480773
Call Microsoft Licensing and Pre-Sales Support to confirm ALL licensing advice.  "They told me on experts-exchange" won't help you in an audit and I doubt your vendor will accept that as a valid reason for returns if the advice is mistaken.

That said, SBS 2008 CALs entitle you to downgrade to 2003, so you buy SBS 2008 CALs.  As for the 5 pack or individual, I'm not sure.  Logically you should be able to get one at a time.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481423
I recently purchased a 5 pack SBS2008 OEM for a SBS2003 server. Once I had the paperwork in my hand I then phoned MS Licensing to get a key that would work on SBS2003. Can't see any reason why you could not do this with single CALS as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33481452
thank you
0