Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Sync does not work from my SBS 2003 server.

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been trying for some time now to get the active sync to work on my SBS 2003 server running Exchange server 2003 standard. I particularly want to get iPhones to work with the activesync. I have never got it working for any devices.

I have reset the default virtual directories per MS KB 883380
I verified my settings for SSL.

I still had no luck.
So I decided to step back and get the device emulator from MS to help trouble shoot the problem.

After setting up the emulator for the network, i tried to connect to the servername/oma and am getting an event ID 1503 error in the event logs.

I have read where this is related to the Server certificate.

I have a self created certificate.
Is this the issue for the failure?
0
Comment
Question by:netguy_WF
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480787
Please have a read of my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article which is pretty comprehensive and should have you up and running in no time:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
Any problems, please ask.
Alan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33480990
Please use Alan's guide and report back if you are facing any issues.

For starters an EAS test will be helpful
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33482118
For ActiveSync to work on SBS Exchange please check and do the following settings:

- Check whether you are able to browse the https://mail.domain.com/Microsoft-server-activesync and you should get 501/505 Not Implemented page, which is an expected behaviour.
- Check the Authentication in the IIS manager for Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync, it should be Basic Authentication and also if you have a 3rd party SSL you dont have to install the certificate on the device. If you have Internal self signed certificate make sure that you install the certificate on the mobile devices.
- If you have SSL and FBA (FormBased authentication enabled), then you have to follow the kb- 817379 to create exchange-oma directory.
- Since ActiveSync doesnt works if you have SSL and FBA enabled on Exchange Virtual directory.
- Please ignore 13 and 14 point in the kb-article 817379.
Make sure you try all this and if still you face the issue, please provide the error code that you get in the mobile device.

Hope this works!

Thanks
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33482455
@v_9mhdrf
>> If you have SSL and FBA (FormBased authentication enabled), then you have to follow the kb- 817379 to create exchange-oma directory<<
SBS 2003 (which this question is about) has FBA enabled (by default) and exchange-oma present (by default) because FBA is enabled, so there is no need to create it.  This is standard on an SBS 2003 box.
If you have a read through my article, pretty much everything that is needed for Activesync to work is covered including errors and fixes.
You are welcome to reference it for any other questions that are about Activesync (as Sunnyc7 has done and as others frequently do : )  ) and if you have any useful additions to make to it, I will happily receive anything that may be missing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33482468
Alright Sir! Next time we make sure of making right!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33483698
I pretty much use that Alan's guide as a bible as far as EAS is concerned - barring one/two cases where I used some beta tool developed by mobilitydojo or tried out fiddler for testing.

Also all recommendations from alan's article are from MS KB's - so chances of anything going wrong are really low.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33565287
Had the exact same problem 6 months ago with one of my clients and i spent a week praaticaly reconfiguring the entire exchange and firewall the solution

make sure you can access OWA (outlook Web Access) from an external pc
and the big one upgrade exchange to SP2  and then reboot and try again and active sync should work on IPHONE and all other active sync devices

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679958
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0