Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder contact shortcut

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007. Is there a way to create a shortcut under a user's contacts or mailbox that would point to a Public folder contact? Or perhaps an icon on Outlook that would quickly display a Public folder contacts? I have tried creating a favorite but it puts it under Public favorite folder instead of the user's favorite folder. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CraigMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33480812
When you add a Public folder Favorite for Contacts it does in fact show up under the contacts tab. This is listed under "Other Contacts".
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 332 total points
ID: 33480839
You can only move or copy the Public folder items to your Outlook session. If you want to use shortcuts thats what the Favorites are used for. Favorites are "shortcuts".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sosinc3
sosinc3 earned 332 total points
ID: 33481247
Since you are running Office 2007, make sure Oulook is in Folder List view and then scroll down to the Public Folder you like, right click on it and then say Add to Favorites. Once you do this, when you click on the Contacts button, it will show up as a line item under Other Contacts which you can click on to view.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
priyaexch earned 336 total points
ID: 33483648
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_120056600/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#120056600
You can also have the shortcut in your desktop
0