Solved

Exchange 2010 Incoming Email

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

My knowledge of exchange is limited.

I have just installed exchange 2010 in our organization on a completed different domain.
It is sitting on a active directory server with DNS enabled.

We have a parallel mail server which is in production (Sitting on a unix platform)
All our prod DNS servers are also sitting on Unix machines.

This server will slowly be tested over time.

So I have created some "receive" connectors in the hub transport roll.

I have configured SMTP so that this server uses our main "UNIX mail" server to route email.

Now when I send email using owa, the email goes through.

However, how can I configure incoming email?

If anyone can point me in the right direction that would be great.

I know it has something to do with MX records but don't have a lot of details on this.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wbokhary
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 33480912
Like you said it's all about MX records. If its a different domain you have to configure your MX records for that domain to go to exchange 2010. If they go directly from the Internet to exchange, all you have to do is point your MX records for one public IP you have, and on what does contain that public ip (Router/ISA server/mail relay appliance...whatever) you should point the 25 traffic to your exchange.

note that also, on your exchange, you should configure your receive connectors. If it receives mail from Internet or from a mail relay appliance you should configure the receive connector to "anonymous" relay. and also for security you should limit the ips or ip ranges that can deliver mail there
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 33481674
Is your plan to have internet email hit your Unix Mail then relay the mail over the the Exchange 2010 box?    Or do you plan to have exchange accept internet email directly?


0
 

Author Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 33482007
EndureKona:
@can you explain the procedure for both.
My thinking is that Unix Mail would possibly the one sending emails to this box (however, since we are rolling this out to 4 - 5 users initially; I think we might have emails directly coming to this box as well)
Please explain the situation 4 both.
Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 33484973
To not change the MX record you will have external email come in to the UNIX mail and for accounts that unix mail does not have forward to Exchange.    Have Exchange send out to unix mail so it will relay out.    You will need to do this anyway for inner office email between the mailboxes that are on Unix and Exchange.

Second for method....directly just setup a NAT on your firewall for smtp to exchange and setup a MX record for this...but you will have to still setup communication between the two for inner office email
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
ID: 33489737
For example:
your unix domain is domain1.com and your exchange domain is domain2.com. Like you said their host different domain names.
Now you have mx records to domain1.com but not domain2.com.. right? if so you need to create mx records for domain2.com

now my second question is.. where are the mx record ip addresses on you company? on a router? on isa server? directly on the unix server (it has external ips)???
if they are on a router or on isa.. or on one mail relay appliance, you dont have to change mx records.. you just need to go to the router, or isa, or appliance.. and change the configurations so that it delivers mail on exchange and not on unix... i'm an exchange guy so what i can explain you is how to make this scenario:

Internet<->exchange<->unix
explaining in a simple way is..:
mail from Internet always goes to exchange..
mail from exchange goes directly to Internet
mail for the Unix domain goes from exchange to unix
mail from unix to the Internet goes trough exchange
mail from unix to exchange goes direclty

now explaining how:
Internet<->Exchange - you need to allow anonymous access on exchange receive connector, and for security reasons limit that connector to only some ips
Internet<->Exchange<->Unix - you need to create on exchange a send connector, with the address space of unix domain1.com and with the smarthost pointing to unix server
Exchange<->Internet - create a send connector with address space * pointing to your mail relay (if you have it) or using dns to find mx records.
Unix<->Exchange<->Internet - create a receive connector, limited to the ip of unix server and with "externally secured" option to allow mails to be sent outside the org.
on the unix server point every mail that is not for unix users to be relayed to exchange

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 33513566
Great job.
0