Solved

How can I use Remote Desktop to automatically resume a previous (idle) remote desktop session that I previously started but that was disconnected?

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I use Remote Desktop to automatically resume a previous remote desktop session that I had previously started but that I exited from without logging off?

When I establish another Remote Desktop connection and then try to logon using my domain username and password, I receive a message that says "The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections."

This happens even though I already have an idle Remote Desktop session running.

What I want to be able to do is to automatically assume the idle Remote Desktop session instead of trying to establish another new Remote Desktop session.

How can this be done?

So far the only solution has been to use Dameware to connect to the server and then to logon to the Windows Server 2003 server using Dameware. Then I close the idle Remote Desktop session and then log off of the existing Remote Desktop session. After doing this, I am then able to establish a new Remote Desktop session to the Server 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33480847
Have you tried using VNC as a remote desktop utility. It basically gives you console access to a server and it's free. there are different flavors but this is the one i use most often.

http://www.uvnc.com/download/index.html

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33480870
Is this ON a Windows server with Terminal Services installed.  If so, you shouldn't get that error unless you are only allowing users one session.  Otherwise, you need to use the /admin or /console switch when you connect.  Like this:

Click Start > Run and type mstsc /v:servername /admin or /console
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33480874
Everyone,

I realize that I can use third party remote control software programs such as Dameware or VNC, but I'm hoping to avoid using such third party utilities.

I just want to be able to use Windows Remote Desktop to be able to resume the session that I had previously opened but then exited from (or choose with previous session to resume).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33480886
Did you see my post?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KaroBacsi
ID: 33482819
Terminal services in admin mode or app server mode?

If admin mode, from console uninstall and reinstall terminal services.
This helped me.

If app server mode this dangerous, but may help you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33516315
thanks for the points!
0