Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-use BES SRP key and CALs

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Just looking for confirmation here.

Customer has BES 4.1 server that has essentially been decommissioned. Users were moved to another BES. We are building a third BES 4.1 box and I want to know if I can just copy down the srp and cal information from the old decommissioned machine, take the old machine offline, then apply that same srp and cal info to the new machine without conflict. Seems it shouldnt be a problem. If there's something else to consider, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mariaworld
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33481183
Technically you can use the same CALs in the different databases on both servers without any problem.

Legally each BES should have its own CALs.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 200 total points
ID: 33481660
Yes this is fine to do.    I have done it in the past a few times.    You just have to ensure the only box does not come online.   If RIM sees the same SRP key connecting that if from two different servers it will be disabled on their end.    Then you have to go though the pain of calling them and getting it enabled again.

So in short...SRP and CALs are not tied to a server name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:priyaexch
ID: 33484587
CAL and SRP ids can be trasferred to the new BB box.
Here is the procedure:
1) Document CALs and SRP
2) Stop and disable BES services on OLD server
3) Enter in CALs on NEW server
4) Change SRP on new server
Once you complete the SRP id transfer test your SRP connection.
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Solution/BES-4-0-0-License-transfer-to-BES-4-1-6-New-Server/m-p/85650.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33488028
Yes. We did it twice.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NadeemGS
ID: 39268968
Dear All,

Can the SRP ID for BES version 4.1 be used for BES version 5.0? Is the SRP ID version specific?

Thanks and best regards,

Nadeem
0