Solved

Login to Windows 7 Home with Admin account set to SpecialAccounts

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've removed my admin account from the login screen in Win7 Home by adding the account name under SpecialAccounts in the registry (there are no other admin accounts).

At this point on my login screen the standard users shows up only. From any standard user account all "run as admin" options including cmd-line are disabled or give me access denied error. Ctrl+Alt+Del in Windows 7 does not work as it used to under WinXP.

How can I login into the system without running a system recovery?
0
Comment
Question by:sonetinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33481110
The admin account in Windows 7 is disabled. So if you removed your own account (which is the first account and which is the true admin account in Windows 7), then you have a problem. Can you start in Safe Mode?

Windows 7 (as many people are painfully learning) is NOT XP. Not even close.  

Please be ready to to do a full recovery here. Backup your data with a bootable CD and start the recovery.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33481764
When you see the windows starting to load the files before the logon screen tap the F8 key several times, it should pop up with a login screen where you can type in the user name such as the administrator. It worked for previous version not sure if it will work for windows 7
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33483503
If admin was left at Windows 7 default, that will not likely work (account disabled). ... Thinkpads_User
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 500 total points
ID: 33485286
Yes,  Ctrl+Alt+Del doesn't bring up the username and password  menu when you make that change in the registry.

You will have to use an offline registry editor to delete the SpecialAccounts key in the registry, unless you have another administrative user on the machine.

PCRegedit creates a linux live cd that will allow you to edit the registry on boot.  Browse to the software hive from the file menu that is displayed.  Then navigate to the SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts key and delete it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33485319
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sonetinc
ID: 33498144
Worked out perfectly.
0