Solved

Exchange Sent From Issue?

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a two domains. I live in Chicago and manage the hotelsaxchicago.com server for exchange. We also have a Thompsonhotels.com in New York. In our Active Directory I have all of the users primary SMTP adress directed to Thompsonhotels. The owners would like to see anything sent from Hotelsaxchicago.com reading as being sent from Thompson hotels. Obviously I could migrate everything over to the Thompson side but....Is it possible to simply change the sent from text to just read as being sent from Thompsonhotels.com?
0
Comment
Question by:bthompson34
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sosinc3
ID: 33481160
Are you saying that you have one domain as thomsonhotels.com and another as hotelsaxchicago.com and right now, when the hotelsaxchicago.com users send email it says its coming from xyzperson@thompsonhotels.com you want to change the address so that it shows xyzperson@hotelsaxchicago.com? If so, you can change the primary email address for the users and setup the other as an alias in Exchange. The trick now is that when someone replies if the email address has been changed to hotelsaxchicago.com do you have your MX records set correctly to route mail back to you?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33481188
hi bthompson34,

there aren't too many options with this one, you will either need to put an smtp gateway in front of both Exchange organizations, which could do an outbound address re-write on all email. most major SMTP products will be able to do this for you, but take a look cisco ironport, or exchange 2010/edge servers have a rewrite capability.

The other option is to collapse all of your exchange systems into one. This is a significant piece of work.

if you were to change the default sending address for the hotelsaxchicago.com users to thompsonhotels.com, email may be rejected as the sending server is not valid for this domain.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33481445
agree with sosinc3 - it is possible to route it out with the thompsonhotels.com address, but how do you get your replies to come back to the right mailbox @ the hotelsaxchicago.com domain?? you would need to setup contact objects in the thompsonhotels exchange server for each user on the hotelsaxchicago exchange server

How many mailboxes are we talking on each server? Maybe think a little laterally and look at moving all your mailboxes to a hosted services in the cloud, that way you can consolidate everything to one place, and be able to accept email for both domains in and outbund??

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33483844
I think this is more simple than you imagine :)

You can set up for the first users on site 1 to have a primary e-mail address as :  user1@Thompsonhotels.com and secondary e-mail address as usersA@Hotelsaxchicago.com

Then on the site 2 , you will also set primary e-mail address as usersB@Thompsonhotels.com

Now  on SITE 2 that will receive ALL the mail for Thompsonhotels.com you will create CONTACT persons for all the users on SITE 1 with PRIMARY e-mail address as userA@Hotelsaxchicago.com and secondary e-mail address userB@Thompsonhotels.com.

Then when e-mail incomming for users on SITE1 , they are created as contact persons on your SITE2 and the exhange will simply deliver the mails to the exchange server on SITE 1.
You can also make an SMTP connector on SITE 2 , that will deliver directly all the mails ment for the Hotelsaxchicago.com directly to your SITE 1 exchange sevrer.

One contact on site 2 would look something like this :
Alias : USER1 at site 1
e-mail : SMTP:USERA@Hotelsaxchicago.com
and under the e-mail addresses tab you will have the :
USERA@Hotelsaxchicago.com as primary and usera@thompsonhotels.com as secondary e-mail address.

I hope this clarifies else I can try to put it down in images.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33483878
Agree, that is standard co existence configuration. I personally wouldn't want to have to create 2 objects every time I had a new starter. You will still have the issue of outbound mail not working if the receiving server does a reverse dns lookup.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33483952
Well , when collocation is not an option and you don't want to migrate under the same forest the contact creation is the most INEXPENSIVE solution.
As an alternative you can use Identity Integration Feature Pack for Microsoft Windows Server Active Directory to manage the contacts sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bthompson34
ID: 33488995
WOW! I didn't realize what an interesting issue this would become. :-) I sincerly appreciate all of your responses. The standard Co existence configuration seems like the best alternative being that it's the most inexpensive solution. Thank you all. Geo Ss, is it possible you could put it down in images? It would be very helpuful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33490543
Hi Bthompson34,

Here is a link to an technet article that explains this type of configuration: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998404(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 500 total points
ID: 33492829
Sorry , been out for the day. Craig's example is ok and here is one more ::
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124677%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

Here is an older simmilar question on experts exchange :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21805464.html

You should just look around for "GAL Sync" and you should find plenty of articles on the net.

I would put it in images for you but don't have Visio at home :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bthompson34
ID: 33504632
Masterfully done, I suppose that's why he is a Master. :-) Thank you very much.
Ben
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33506287
Thank you for the points , glad I could be of help.
0