Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook issue

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
One of the user in our company is facing issue in outlook , some time when he replies on any mail his signature format got change its due to sender mail format. Then user has to change his mailformat(HTML,Rich Text) for that mail, user is getting frustrate by doing this manual task.

Is there any option so whenever user will reply on any mail the mail format will be constant as defined by user.
0
Comment
Question by:Abhishek_Anand
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nycynik earned 500 total points
ID: 33481028
You can use this macro to make outlook work like You need it to.
Specify if You want to reply in plain or HTML format.
Put this macro in VBS editor into ThisOutlookSession

Choose if you want to reply in HTML or plain text in this line:
   'olFormat = olFormatPlain        '(*1) - always use plain text
   olFormat = olFormatHTML        '(*2) - always use HTML

In this case, reply, forward, reply to all is generated in HTML.

If You want it to be in plain, just make it like this:
   olFormat = olFormatPlain        '(*1) - always use plain text
   'olFormat = olFormatHTML        '(*2) - always use HTML

\\\macro - begin///

Option Explicit

Private WithEvents oExpl As Explorer
Private WithEvents oItem As MailItem

Private bDiscardEvents As Boolean
Private olFormat As OlBodyFormat


Private Sub Application_Startup()
   
   Set oExpl = Application.ActiveExplorer
   
   bDiscardEvents = False
   
   'olFormat = olFormatPlain        '(*1) - uz.ywaj zawsze formatu "zwyk?y tekst"
   olFormat = olFormatHTML        '(*2) - uz.ywaj zawsze formatu HTML
   
End Sub

Private Sub oExpl_SelectionChange()

   On Error Resume Next
   Set oItem = oExpl.Selection.Item(1)
   
End Sub

' (*3) Uz.ytkownik wybra? polecenie "Odpowiedz"
Private Sub oItem_Reply(ByVal Response As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

   If bDiscardEvents Or oItem.BodyFormat = olFormat Then
       Exit Sub
   End If
   
   '(*4) Anuluj domys'lna; akcje;
   Cancel = True

   bDiscardEvents = True
   
   ' (*5) Utwo'rz odpowiedz' na wiadomos'c' w formacie tekstowym
   Dim oResponse As MailItem
   Set oResponse = oItem.Reply
   oResponse.BodyFormat = olFormat
   oResponse.Display
   
   bDiscardEvents = False
   
End Sub

' (*6) Uz.ytkownik wybra? polecenie "Odpowiedz wszystkim"
Private Sub oItem_ReplyAll(ByVal Response As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

   If bDiscardEvents Or oItem.BodyFormat = olFormat Then
       Exit Sub
   End If

   Cancel = True
 
   bDiscardEvents = True
   
   Dim oResponse As MailItem
   Set oResponse = oItem.ReplyAll
   oResponse.BodyFormat = olFormat
   oResponse.Display
   
   bDiscardEvents = False
   
End Sub

' (*7) Uz.ytkownik wybra? polecenie "Przes'lij dalej"
Private Sub oItem_Forward(ByVal Forward As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
   
   If bDiscardEvents Or oItem.BodyFormat = olFormat Then
       Exit Sub
   End If
   
   Cancel = True

   bDiscardEvents = True
   
   Dim oResponse As MailItem
   Set oResponse = oItem.Forward
   oResponse.BodyFormat = olFormat
   oResponse.Display
   
   bDiscardEvents = False
   
End Sub

\\\macro -end ///
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nycynik
ID: 33481035
I also should say, there is no option to force it to reply in HTML, but there is this macro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhishek_Anand
ID: 33602231
we tried that but still no luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37933777
Hi Abhishek_Anand!

This is occurring by design...if the send sends you an email from plain text and you have it set to send in HTML it will match the mail format of the sender's message.

This option costs $29, but it works! http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/format.html
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 37933806
Here is another option...use Hotkeys (free) to change it in 1 keystroke or mouse click. http://www.autohotkey.com/
0