Solved

Email Disappears

Posted on 2010-08-19
22
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

There is a problem, When a user receives email in their inbox it will Disappears in about a minute.
I will do a search and I can find it. I checked if there is a rule and there isn't. Also, I checked the Filter and it is off. What else can I do to resolve this? They are using an Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33481123
If you can find the email where is it going? I have run into a similar issue when I was using 2 email accounts (exchange and gmail) in the same Outlook session. Do you have any PST files to see if the files are being sent there? Are they going into Junk email folder?

Have you tried to create a new Outlook profile and see if this works for you.

Does these emails go into the deleted items folder? Also check auto archive to make sure this is also not an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481158
How can I tell what folder it is going in? I sent A test email and when I do a search in all folders I see it.
But when I choose the inBox, Deleted items, Spam folder its not there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33481224
When you do a find, one of the columns that you can add to the display is "In Folder" and that will tell you where it's been moved to.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33481227
Do the following...
- Search for the email
- When you have found the email using the search feature, open the email
- When you open the email click File, Properties (Outlook 2007 click the office button, then properties)
- Then it will show you the folder location

Look here for reference...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/i-can-t-find-the-folder-where-a-message-is-stored-HA001140027.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481296
Well my mistake I found the reply of the test message i sent, but not the one I sent originally.
Still don't know why these emails are removing themselves from the inbox.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33481363
Have you tried the steps I have said in my first post?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 33481366
Also check if this does it from OWA. If it doesn't then it is something on the client/profile side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481397
Spec01 I did try the steps you mentioned.It does to it in OWA too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiiins2
ID: 33481398
I had the same problem once: for whatever reason, the inbox filter got activated to exclude read mail, so it seemed that messages would disappear. So if that's the case, here is the solution:

1. go to Inbox (and any other folder where the problem exists) and left click on the "Arrange by" bar on top
2. click on "Custom..."
3. click on "Filter"
4. go to "More Choices"
5. deselect "Only items that are..."

I hope this helps.
Jay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alwayzexchange
ID: 33481415
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481800
I heard from the user she started using her old notebook and all the old emails are on that computer.
Any ideas?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bouscal earned 400 total points
ID: 33481845
If they are both hooked up her notebook is moving her mail off of the server which is why it disappears from the Exchange folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481923
I will take a look at this, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33481936
Should I copy her pst to the other notebook?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33482071
If you have confirmed that her old system was moving the email off of the server and want to access that from the new system then yes you'll want to move the .pst file to the new system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilhan
ID: 33486392
This was the same issue with one of my user . I saw that his emails were deleting automatically and I could find all his emails from RECOVER DELETED ITEMS . So I recovered all his emails from there however it was just a temporary fix. To fix this issue, we had to reset the password of user and after that the issue is resolved.

Wish you all the BEST. Please let me know if it helps or you have any questions.

Regards,
Shilpa
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33503944
Still waiting to connect to users .
She is out of town.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33504006
Alright, keep us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33534711
Well everybody, I am connected to both notebooks and yes! she did have her email pointing to the local machine.
I changed the path on that notebook in outlook 2003, to point to the Exchange server, but when I go back to the new notebook with Outlook 2010 her email is still disappearing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 33534826
I also found that she has using another email account  in her personal folders.A domain account and hardly nothing  is  in her exchange account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33536173
Changing a path will not stop the old system from copying the emails from the server to the machine.  You'll need to turn that option off in the settings or remove the Exchange account from that system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33536182
Changing a path will not stop the old system from copying the emails from the server to the machine.  You'll need to turn that option off in the settings or remove the Exchange account from that system.
0