Solved

Easy way to migrate Windows 2003 Terminal Server profiles into a new Windows 2008 Terminal Server?

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
Is there an easy way to migrate user profiles from a Windows 2003 Std. Terminal Server into a new Windows 2008 Std. Terminal Server?

Does it matter if the Windows 2008 is a x64?

Thank you.
SP.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33481234
Are the profile local to the windows 2003 std server? or have you configured roaming profiles?

the "easy" way to migrate the profiles is to configure roaming profiles. This will move the user profile information to a new central location, so it wont matter which server the the users logon to, they will recieve the same profile.

You could also look at third party tools to migrate the profiles from one server to another, such as http://www.forensit.com/move-computer.html

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 33481259
Hmmm well, I have setup folder redirection on desktop and my docs, if thats what you mean. I have the feeling it will not include their Outlook profiles ha?

I would hate reconfiguring the Outlook profiles on each one.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 33481300
Not all profile components can be migrated between v1 (2003) and v2 profiles (2008)

A nice Microsoft Article here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947025/en-us

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121
ID: 33481301
It doesn't matter if you are moving from 32bit Win2k3 to 64bit Win2k8
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:craig_j_Lawrence
craig_j_Lawrence earned 250 total points
ID: 33481311
Hi Spiderpig,

I mean roaming profiles, not folder redirection. I found this article that describes manually moving local profiles to another server: http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_faq_profiles.htm

Here is a reference to configuring roaming profiles for terminal servers as well: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776120(WS.10).aspx

hope this helps

If you move the existing profiles, either by switching to roaming profiles of moving them, you will retain you outlook settings too!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33481383
Thanks for the heads up hancocka

Spiderpig, take a look at the following technet article, it describes the complexities of managing roaming user data well http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766489(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 33481617
Thank you guys! I'll run some tests next week and get back to you.

Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 34450434
Applying points and closing. Sorry for the delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 34450442
Sorry for the delay, thank you guys.

Happy new year.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34450490
thanks spiderpig, and Happy New Year to you.
0