[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move FSMO Roles prior to DataCenter Maintenance

Posted on 2010-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Single forest with Single domain.

Current FSMO roles are on one dc in hq. Primary and secondary DNS servers are also on additional domain controllers in HQ. Each site nationally has 2 domain controllers configured as global catalog and DNS.

DataCenter Maintenance in HQ will require complete shutdown of all systems.  Systems with failover capability will failover to colocation facility which has 2 domain controllers.

Thoughts on moving fsmo roles out to colocation facility during Datacenter maintenance. Any additional gotchas I have not thought about woul be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ClubColby
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 172 total points
ID: 33481317
check your replication is working beforehand

repadmin /replsum
dcdiag /v
check evenlogs

if all is in the green you are ready to go, with greenlight.

I usually use ndsutil (command line) rather than gui, seems more responsive!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33481401
Also make sure if you have firewall rules setup the same at the colo facility.

How long will your datacenter be offline?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ClubColby
ID: 33481475
Datacenter will be dark for at least 10-12 hours.

All return green.

So recommendation is I do not have to transfer roles or stop replication for DCs in HQ?
Once I bring the HQ DCs back online I''ll also need to run the dcdiag /e /v , etc to confirm HQ DCs are replicated and healthy. Anything else? I know I am going to get an alert storm from SCOM after the maintenance completion even with all the DCs in MM.

Should I be concerned about replication or should I say lack of replication causing database corruption?

thanks ahead!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 164 total points
ID: 33481530
Move the fsmo roles over to the secondary site. Make sure you have other DCs that are GCs.

Replication will be fine it should come back online after you start the DCs back but you should check the replication once they are backup. I would even manually replicate the servers to make sure they get updated data quickly. You would get errors in dcdiag when you bring the servers up since dcdiag will see the replication errors when the system was down.

replmon /syncall
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 33481540
oh, one last thing, make sure you've got good AD backup (system state!), even if it's NT Backup! before you start, just in case!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClubColby
ID: 33481552
What could happen if I don't transfer roles to secondary sites?

Backups yes!  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33481559
You can have Domain downtime if the DCs can not contact the FSMO roles these are critical for AD to function properly.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 164 total points
ID: 33481784
10-12 hours  is not that much time and you should be ok (I'm guessing the data center is going to be offline during the weekend or evening when users are not there)

....having said that it is painless safe to move them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClubColby
ID: 33508484
Correct.  Datacenter will be down. We have other DCs for the domain at our colo facility in same city.
Those domain controllers and other satellite office domain controllers will be online. These are all on the same domain.  Since this maintenance will take place saturday morning to saturday evening user load will be low. One thing to note is that we will fail over our exchange services to our colo facility so that email will continue to function while our datacenter at HQ is dark.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33510367
You need to have the fsmo roles online with Exchange running and other services.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689895
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0