Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Place to buy repair transistors.

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to find a site like digikey.com to buy just the 2 or 3 itmes I need.
digikey.com is a good site but looks like you have to buy by quanity.

Example

I am looking for a couple of PHB66NQ03LT MOSFET Transtors  
I need a website i can go to and just buy the 2 or 3 units in need to do the repair.

Yes I know I can google the part number and sort through a bunch of sites until I find where I can buy them ,
but I am looking for a good place that when I need some repair parts I can just go there and search and find the items and buy just what I need to do the repair.

So my question is .
Do any of you repair guys have a good place that you get your repair parts (caps,resistors, transistors, etc) that will sell you just what you need to do the repair and not have to buy 2000 count ?
0
Comment
Question by:Grant1842
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 33481400
there's a good electronics supplier in the UK called JLB Electronics

http://www.jlbelectronics.com

they can source most bits for you....

email them and ask them, they ship worlwwide.

they sell you 1 or 10,000!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 1400 total points
ID: 33481408
Not sure which country you're located?

If it's not the US, Farnell are the best place to look by far: www.farnell.com

The US division of Farnell is Newark: www.newark.com

Or another place I often use is Mouser: www.mouser.com
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 33481551
I use Mouser and Digikey most of the time.  They will usually sell you 1 if they have them in stock.  If they have to order them from the manufacturer, then they will ask you for a minimum order because they have to buy a minimum like 2000 pieces.  Sometime you can buy samples direct from the manufacturers too.  And sometimes you have to look around until you find your parts in stock somewhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33481865
Thanks Guys :)
0