Solved

An error was encountered while retrieving user profile details.

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a new Sharepoint site. Whenever we click on a user from within a group to get the user details we get the error.
"An error was encountered while retrieving user profile details." We have setup profile import. Attached a screenshot of the import running. When I view User Profiles in Properties from the Shared Services Admin page it shows all the details of the users. But on our main site we recieve that error. Any ideas how to resolve this? Thanks!
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Fholmez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monicai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
it could mean anything.  did you check your ULS logs?  It is located at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\LOGS.  Make sure to enable event logging to information and trace logs to verbose.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:screen-name
screen-name earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to dig a little deeper...

You say this is a new site?  Was it migrated from somewhere else?  (since it already seems to have users)

If so, what is on the same domain?  (might need to migrate user profiles with stsadm)

There are just so many questions, can you give us more details about the site, but here is something simple you can try...

Have you run stsadm -o sync ?  or stsadm -o sync -listolddatabases 0

Any errors on the above commands?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
-Site was "backed up" from another domain (that we have a trust with). And then restored on a new server.
-We now use AD for authinication so we manually ran the STSADMIN migrate user command for every user.
-STSADM -o sync completed successfully.
-STSADM -o sync -listolddatabases 0 returned    Shared Service Provider sitename_SSP1
then listed 3 lines of IDS and they all share the same synchronized time.

-Are SQL server is on a different server then the Central Administration site.

Any other information that would be helpful?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
Attached is the ULS log file. The file name became the name of the CA site. The SQL server doesnt have a log
log.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
Found the problem. Under Service Accounts on the Central Admin site it was set to Predefined: Network Service. Once I swhiched it over to an actual network account it resolved it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
Comment Utility
glad you got it fixed.
0