Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to monitor web sites properly via Nagios

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

We have an issue with Nagios at the moment attempting to monitor Web sites.

Nagios reports as ok if port 80 is open - if the site is parked, Nagios wouldn't know.

Is there a better solution to check if the website is down or changed?

Can you monitor a particular picture or text in the site?

Perhaps a more powerful plugin is available?

Please help...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bossagroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 1332 total points
ID: 33481765
The check_http plugin allows you to search the content for a specific string (--string) or regular expression (--regex or --eregi). If the site is a secure site (SSL), you can check for a valid certificate. Finally, you can check to see if the page is re-directed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bossagroup
ID: 33481774
so can a specific string be a image on the webpage?

If so can you please show me the command to use?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 1332 total points
ID: 33482090
The check_http command can look for any string in the content of a web page. For example, the command:

check_http --string "Welcome to my site" mywebsite.,com -u welcome.html

would check for the string "Welcome to my web site" on http://mywebsite.com/welcome.html

This plugin is designed to search the entire content of a web page (including mime-encoded image files) for a specific string, but not well suited to tell if the web page has changed in any way. If you want to do this, you could do a simple check to see if the page size has changed (check_http -m min:max) or write a simple script to compare an md5 hash of the image file.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 668 total points
ID: 33485605
To add to hfraser's response... To check for an image, just use the --string reponse and check for the image path/name

i.e  check_http -H host --string "/path/to/images/image.jpg"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 33488140
Checking for a change to a link to an included image file isn't the same as checking for a change to the image file itself (ie. it's a different image). But it depends upon what you want to check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bossagroup
ID: 33527534
Thanks guys,

Exactly what I was after!
0