Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to have a calendar form in sharepoint that populates two calendars

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
am running a sharepoint site, and I would like to have a calendar form "new" when ok is clicked populate two calendars.  Can this be done and if so how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 33482240
just want to know what is requirement behind this?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 33482362
My "special-users" are doing their own scheduling with a link to a "new item form" so they have ID with credentials to contribute.  But somehow I don't want them to be able to  see the calendar, or edit.  I just want them to have form acesss so they can add event.  By the way -- all special users will be using the same ID (general user).  When a users finishes his /her entry, it automatically goes to the Calendar view.  

My thoughts are two-fold ---

restrict / limit their views if possible
create custom form that redirects them elsewhere

or --

create multiple calendars -- one for each special user with their own ID
have the "new" items they create populate their calendar and the Master calendar
limit their access to the master calendar

This is a security requirement as I have multiple clients that need to schedule items, but I don't want them to see other clients items... ?  Does that make sense?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raphilass earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482734
Probably best to create the two calendar lists then use a custom web part to replace the NewItem form.
So basically have a web part with settings like First Calendar Site Name, Fist Calendar List Name, Secon Calendar Site Name, Second Calendar List Name etc.... once this is configured on say the home page of both sites that have the calendar on (If they are on the same site you sould need a single instance of the webpart and the sitename would be the same for both list) you would have it present a form requesting the information as you would see it on the newitem form.
Once the user submits the entry, you would have the webpart post the listitem back to both Calendar Lists.
Doing it this way gives you a reusable part if this requirement crops up regularly, for example personal calendar and departmental calendar. Personal Calendar and project calendar, holiday calendar and departmental calendar...the list is endless.
This could also be done with a custom application page, but it would not be as configurable at runtime.
Also you could write a workflow (Possibly in sharepoint designer), although i prefer visual studio, This would take the entry created in one calendar and copy the list item to another list. Again a fairly configurable, usable option if written in vis studio.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 33491129
Thanks... I'm gonna look into the custom web-part, but I did a workflow and it was very simple to do... Cheers.
0