Solved

Money currency translated into word for check in VB6 and .NET 2005

Posted on 2010-08-19
24
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are looking for a solution or a function or routing where we can translate a currency check amount into words.  For example:

$10,953.91  in letters/words, would be:

Ten Thousand Nine Hundred fifty three with 91/100

We looking for English and Spanish...

Whats the best way in doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 14
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alphaau
ID: 33481691
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33481696
Working on this, but have to call it a night.  Will resume tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33482650
Here is sample in what exactly you want ...
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/fileupload/-1946349607_NamesNumbers.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33484175
The sample didn't quite work, for 3,751,258.25, it starts with "billion" when supposed to be thousand and also has no cents.
Numbers.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484206
yes you are right ...no cents!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484243
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33484259
Although, it looks like most of the work is done with that sample.  You could take that code and add into it:

1) a "shift" of 3 to the left to remove the decimal and the cents and assign this to a dollars variable.
2) take the left over cents and display it over /100 during the text output.

That's what my code does, but it's not ready yet.  May take another while to complete my code (I'm working a full-time job at the same time), but here's the start of it.  It's not near completion.
MsgBox TranslateCurrency("12.00")



Function TranslateCurrency(myAmount)

	Dim Dollars, Cents

	If InStr(myAmount, ".") Then

		Dollars = Left(myAmount, Len(myAmount)-3)

		Cents = Right(myAmount, 2)

	Else

		Dollars = myAmount

		Cents = 0

	End If

	

	For I = 1 To Len(Dollars)

		NewAmount = DigitToText(Mid(Dollars, I, 1))

	Next

	TranslateCurrency = NewAmount

End Function



Function DigitToText(Digit)

	Select Case Digit

		Case "0"

			DigitToText = "Zero"

		Case "1"

			DigitToText = "One"

		Case "2"

			DigitToText = "Two"

		Case "3"

			DigitToText = "Three"

		Case "4"

			DigitToText = "Four"

		Case "5"

			DigitToText = "Five"

		Case "6"

			DigitToText = "Six"

		Case "7"

			DigitToText = "Seven"

		Case "8"

			DigitToText = "Eight"

		Case "9"

			DigitToText = "Nine"

		Case Else

			DigitToText = -1

		End Select

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484459
try this ...i chekced it
 Dim oneWords As String = ",One,Two,Three,Four,Five,Six,Seven,Eight,Nine,Ten,Eleven,Twelve,Thirteen,Fourteen,Fifteen,Sixteen,Seventeen,Eighteen,Nineteen"

    Dim ones() As String = oneWords.Split(",")

    Dim tenWords As String = ",Ten,Twenty,Thirty,Forty,Fifty,Sixty,Seventy,Eighty,Ninety"

    Dim tens() As String = tenWords.Split(",")



    Private Function Convert(ByVal input As String) As String

        input = input.Replace("$", "").Replace(",", "")

        If input.Length > 12 Then Return "Error in input value"

        Dim output, dollars, mills, thous, hunds, cents As String

        Dim mill, thou, hund, cent As Integer

        If input.IndexOf(".") > 0 Then

            dollars = input.Substring(0, input.IndexOf(".")).PadLeft(9, "0")

            cents = input.Substring(input.IndexOf(".") + 1).PadRight(2, "0")

            If cents = "00" Then cents = "0"

        Else

            dollars = input.PadLeft(9, "0") : cents = "0"

        End If

        mill = CType(dollars.Substring(0, 3), Integer) : mills = convertHundreds(mill)

        thou = CType(dollars.Substring(3, 3), Integer) : thous = convertHundreds(thou)

        hund = CType(dollars.Substring(6, 3), Integer) : hunds = convertHundreds(hund)

        cent = CType(cents, Integer) : cents = convertHundreds(cent)

        output = IIf(mills.Trim = "", "", mills + " Million ")

        output += IIf(thous.Trim = "", "", thous + " Thousand ")

        output += IIf(hunds.Trim = "", "", hunds)

        output = IIf(output.Length = 0, "Zero Dollars and ", output + " Dollars and ")

        output = IIf(output = "One Dollars and ", "One Dollar and ", output)

        output += IIf(cents = "", "Zero", cents) + " Cents"

        Return output

    End Function



    Private Function convertHundreds(ByVal input As Integer) As String

        Dim output As String

        If input <= 99 Then

            output = (convertTens(input))

        Else

            output = ones(Floor(input / 100))

            output += " Hundred "

            If input - Floor(input / 100) * 100 = 0 Then

                output += ""

            Else

                output += "" + convertTens(input - Floor(input / 100) * 100)

            End If

        End If

        Return output

    End Function



    Private Function convertTens(ByVal input As Integer) As String

        Dim output As String

        If input < 20 Then

            output = ones(input)

            input = 0

        Else

            output = tens(CType(Floor(input / 10), Integer))

            input -= Floor(input / 10) * 10

        End If

        output = output + IIf(ones(input).Trim = "", "", "-" + ones(input))

        Return output

    End Function

   

 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

       

        Me.Label1.Text = Convert(Me.TextBox1.Text)

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484470
Just copy and paste in form ...
input from Textbox1
output from Label1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484490
i forgot the namespace....Sorry
Imports.System.Math
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33484647
Ok.. I paste it and run it and it doesn't work... its giving me Error      Name 'ones' is not declared.

I inserted the texbox and the label, then double click on the form and copy as suggested, am I doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 500 total points
ID: 33484687
the code is correct ....put the namespace iittially and after End sub of your form laod event copy it and paste it ...it works
    Dim oneWords As String = ",One,Two,Three,Four,Five,Six,Seven,Eight,Nine,Ten,Eleven,Twelve,Thirteen,Fourteen,Fifteen,Sixteen,Seventeen,Eighteen,Nineteen"

    Dim ones() As String = oneWords.Split(",")

    Dim tenWords As String = ",Ten,Twenty,Thirty,Forty,Fifty,Sixty,Seventy,Eighty,Ninety"

    Dim tens() As String = tenWords.Split(",")



    Private Function Convert(ByVal input As String) As String

        input = input.Replace("$", "").Replace(",", "")

        If input.Length > 12 Then Return "Error in input value"

        Dim output, dollars, mills, thous, hunds, cents As String

        Dim mill, thou, hund, cent As Integer

        If input.IndexOf(".") > 0 Then

            dollars = input.Substring(0, input.IndexOf(".")).PadLeft(9, "0")

            cents = input.Substring(input.IndexOf(".") + 1).PadRight(2, "0")

            If cents = "00" Then cents = "0"

        Else

            dollars = input.PadLeft(9, "0") : cents = "0"

        End If

        mill = CType(dollars.Substring(0, 3), Integer) : mills = convertHundreds(mill)

        thou = CType(dollars.Substring(3, 3), Integer) : thous = convertHundreds(thou)

        hund = CType(dollars.Substring(6, 3), Integer) : hunds = convertHundreds(hund)

        cent = CType(cents, Integer) : cents = convertHundreds(cent)

        output = IIf(mills.Trim = "", "", mills + " Million ")

        output += IIf(thous.Trim = "", "", thous + " Thousand ")

        output += IIf(hunds.Trim = "", "", hunds)

        output = IIf(output.Length = 0, "Zero Dollars and ", output + " Dollars and ")

        output = IIf(output = "One Dollars and ", "One Dollar and ", output)

        output += IIf(cents = "", "Zero", cents) + " Cents"

        Return output

    End Function



    Private Function convertHundreds(ByVal input As Integer) As String

        Dim output As String

        If input <= 99 Then

            output = (convertTens(input))

        Else

            output = ones(Floor(input / 100))

            output += " Hundred "

            If input - Floor(input / 100) * 100 = 0 Then

                output += ""

            Else

                output += "" + convertTens(input - Floor(input / 100) * 100)

            End If

        End If

        Return output

    End Function



    Private Function convertTens(ByVal input As Integer) As String

        Dim output As String

        If input < 20 Then

            output = ones(input)

            input = 0

        Else

            output = tens(CType(Floor(input / 10), Integer))

            input -= Floor(input / 10) * 10

        End If

        output = output + IIf(ones(input).Trim = "", "", "-" + ones(input))

        Return output

    End Function

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484898
see this
Screen02.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33484917
Did not quite understand what you mean by iittially, maybe "initially"?, but Thanx for your patience, I'm not pro in .NET, so here it goes:

To be more specific, when I create a new project and double-click on form1, I get:

     Public Class Form1

         Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
               Handles MyBase.Load

         End Sub
     End Class

I place the code (lines 1 thru 58) right after "End sub" and before " End Class"

The namespace, which I assume its Imports.System.Math, where exactly do I place it? before "End sub" ?

Like this:

     Public Class Form1

         Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
               Handles MyBase.Load
          Imports.System.Math
         End Sub
           << code copied here>>
          Imports.System.Math
     End Class

Would this be correct?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33484939
Imports.System.Math

 Public Class Form1

         Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
               Handles MyBase.Load

         End Sub
  << code copied here>>
     
     End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33485023
Done... I get the following errors:

Error      1      Identifier expected.
            (on line Imports.System.Math)
Error      2      Name 'Floor' is not declared.      
            (on line If input - Floor(input / 100) * 100 = 0 Then)
            (this last error appears 6 times on all "Floor")

FYI: i'm running this in VB 2008 Express Edition

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 500 total points
ID: 33485074
the errors are  due to namespace...
also the floor deppents on math ...LET me ceck it because you are using 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33485083
Ok thanx

FYI: Im using 2008, Visual Basic 2008 Express Edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33485180
Ok I found it.... i delete the ".".... its "Imports System.Math"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33485197
try it now with a button click
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33485504
did you try it?
Because you want it in pounds (English) Replace the Word Dollar with Pounds...Now in spanish You can adjust the code to your own Current Money Words
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 33486151
thanx, it worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33486343
Won't You accept a solution?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33491292
If My Solution Works For You Why Don't You Accept it ?   :)
0