Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fixing or suppressing "A formula in this worksheet contains one or more invalid references" alert

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I keep getting this alert whenever I open a series of workbooks even though a Contol-G search for formulas with errors always fails to find any. What is causing this, and how do I either fix it or suppress it, in order to keep my users from getting annoyed?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 500 total points
ID: 33481667
John,

In Xl2007 you may continue to get this message even after In Excel 2007 you have corrected for bad references and names
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931389

You might find Mappit! useful to indentify where the formula errors (and links) are
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_2613-Mappit-a-free-Excel-model-auditing-addin.html?aid=2613&titleurl=Mappit-a-free-Excel-model-auditing-addin
Dave
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 33481714
Hello John,

if you can't find any #Ref! errors in the formulas of the cells, also check range names, data validation and conditional formats! Sometimes there's something hidden there.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 33482159
Great suggestions, I'll try them out tomorrow morning, thanks.

- John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 33483089
If you have charts, check those.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 500 total points
ID: 33483916
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 33620144
Thanks. Sorry for the delay.

- John
0