Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Photo Sharing on Home Network

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi experts,

I have a tiny home network of 3 Win7 PCs. I'm trying to figure out the best way to share large photos across the PCs without too much delay (obviously when the pictures are stored on the other PCs). Currently, by using Win7's Homegroup, there is no delay for pictures below 3MB , but mine are usually larger than 5MB and the delay amounts to about 3-4 secs. Not a big deal for that one photo one time, but quite annoying if scrolling through hundreds of pics.

What do you suggest as a best way to view these large pictures across the network? Resizing is not an option.

Thanks!
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jiiins2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33481788
Are you currently using an 802.11g network? If yes, is it feasible for you to upgrade that to 802.11n?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiiins2
ID: 33482133
Sorry, I forgot to mention. I'm using an ethernet 100Mbs cabled network.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33493403
Setup a webserver and run http://gallery.menalto.com/

It will show thumbnail previews (all via the web browser) an also allow you to make a "shopping cart" / select any number of photos and download them in a handy zip file
0