Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I turn a .JPG into a Visio 2010 shape ?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
7,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to turn a .jpg into a Visio 2010 shape, if so - how ?

Thanks in avdance
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kooswillem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33483148
It not crystal clear what you mean.

You can load an image into Visio and resize or do whatever you want with it (Insert -> Picture -> From File).
To make it a shape go to (File -> Shapes -> New Stencil) to create a new stencil and simply drag the image on there. You now have an image available as a shape.

If you mean to transform your image to a scalable graphic, you could use a free program as inkscape and use (with Inkscape) Shift-Alt-B to trace the image as a scalable graphic.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 33484335
In Visio, every object on the drawing page is a "shape" -- so as far as Visio is concerned, you've created a shape just by pasting or inserting an image. kooswillem is correct that you can turn your shape into a reusable master by dragging in into a stencil, but I don't know whether that's what you have in mind. (You might refer to this article for additional definitions and ideas about shapes).

My guess is that you want your image to have some additional properties, like having connection points to which lines can be attached or having a label. All of that is possible. As kooswillem suggested, why don't you tell us a bit more about what you are trying to accomplish and we can provide additional assistance.

Regards,
Scott
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 33487532
Thankyou both so much, this is just the info I needed. I appreciate your help.
0