Solved

Shape edge quality when zooming

Posted on 2010-08-19
12
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I draw a shape in 100% it look perfect. But if I zoom the canvas draw it and again switch to 100% the edges of the shape seems weired. I dont know why, any idea?

(P.S- I'm not talking about in zoom mode, after I draw it in zoom mode I switch back to 100%)
0
Comment
Question by:sahanz
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33481770
This could be a low cache setting causing the issue. Try hitting Ctr + 0 and see if it looks correct.

Either way, it will print or display correctly on screen outside of Photoshop. I noticed text would look pixelated unless I was zoomed to 100%. I was curious to see if it was actually pixelated or if it was just a viewing oddity. After I printed it everything looked fine. You can also save it and view it in another application besides Photoshop, eg.(save as jpeg, then right click and preview using Windows factory image viewer).

If I didn't answer your question, re-ask and I will try again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33481985
The shape tool, except when it is in "fill pixels" mode draws a vector shape on a layer. This is not the same as actually drawing pixels in the sense that you do in Photoshop with the paint and draw  tools. A vector shape does not turn into pixels until you print your image or save it as a bitmapped image such as a jpeg or png.

The advantage to this is that the output from your shape will always be as sharp (that is, will be at the highest resolution) as your output. For instance, if you have a 300px X 300px image and put a shape layer on it, then enlarge the image to 30000px X 30000, your shape layer would still be just as sharp as if you created it at the larger size. (Same goes for type layers)

Sometimes things look unusual with shape and type layers when they straddle a pixel. In order for the screen rendering to look smooth, Photoshop automatically adds anti-aliasing to the edges of shapes and type.  As you zoom in and out, Photoshop adjusts the amount of anti-aliasing, trying to always make it look smooth. However, just like type when you zoom out and make it appear small, shapes can appear much rougher than when you zoom in for a closeup.

Not much you can do other than to get used to it. It doesn't affect your output.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33481997
Check this image pls.
Untitled-1.jpg
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33482078
@Sahanz: Sometimes I only open my mouth to change feet!

I download your file, sampled your color, zoomed to 100% and created a new fill layer just below  your original.  Then I zoomed to 200% and crated a new fill layer, also just below your original.

As you can see, I get the same results.

I've gotta' admit that this is new to me. I don't work with shape layers much, so I've never come across this. I'll have to do a little studing up and see what's going on.

You got any ideas jeremy?

shape-sample.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33482087
yes  weird, not perfect but what I'm doing now is rasterize the layer then remove a small size from the end after that its fine
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33482100
Well if you're going to rasterize the layer, why not just draw the shape as pixels in the first place?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33482122
Becoz I dnt have any solutions, I need the shapes to be in vector
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33482161
Why don't you reset your preferences by restarting Photoshop and restart, then immediately hold Shift+Ctrl+Alt. This will ask you if you want to delete Photoshop preferences. Say yes, this should fix anything strange that may be caused by a setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33482177
@jeremyjared74:

Same result ;(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33482192
Found the solution....

give me a few minutes to post.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 33482225
I was almost right the first time about straddling a pixel. It seems that there was a change in the default behavior of the shape tool around CS2 or CS3 that changed the "Shap to Pixels" option.

Prior to that version, the drawing tool automatically snapped to the closest pixel, but now you can position the tool between pixels and get the anti-aliasing that we both saw. The "snap too.." is now off by default.

Select the shape tool and go to the end of the tool bar and click the down arrow to open the options. In the options panel, check "Snap to Pixels" . This should make things work the way that you want.

snap-too.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33482233
Awesome! thanks a lot.

@jeremyjared74,

Thanks for replies
0