[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't open .docx file

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can't open a .docx text file which I have been working on for several weeks. I get the message that the file "cannot be opened because there are problems with the contents". I submitted the question to this site earlier this evening and got two responses: One responder sent me several web addresses which he has able to extract from the file- but these aren't what I need (they were in the reference list with the article); I need the text in the file. The second responder said that the file was a .zip file, and that I should re-name it with the suffix .zip. I tried this but got the same error message when I tried to open it.
What-is-Gobal-Health--a-review-o.docx
0
Comment
Question by:weelegs
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33481740
Have you tried re-naming to .doc? (and then back to .docx, perhaps)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481772
Hello !

I'm sorry but there doesn't seem to be text in there. I've found an image and the web addresses but no text. I believe that's the reason for the error message, the text part seems to be missing. There's a endnotes section, a footnotes section but the "document.xml" that's supposed to contain the text is not there.

Sorry.

Syldra
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weelegs
ID: 33481801
Thanks, I guess I've lost the guts of the file somehow...
0