Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Anyconnect won't connect

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to connect a Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client to my ASA 5505.  I have two Laptop users working fine.  I setup a new user and Laptop client,  but it won't connect. It says the login failed.  I even try logons I know work and they dont  so I suspect it is in the client config but where do I start?  
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33482746
what is happening in the ASA? Are you authenticating users locally or external (radius or similar)?

deb aaa authen
deb radius
deb webvpn svc

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483941
do have enough license for ssl vpn peers ? by default its 2 Nos

one reason could be maximum session has reached .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 33503806
That's it.  Never dawned on me to check that.  I just assumed the 25 included ssl.   thanks a lot.
T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33503815
Good observation, anoopkmr! Well done!

/Kvistofta
0