Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 - I an app is minimized, cannot maximize again

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several apps running on a Windows 7 computer, Core 2 Notebook with 4gb ram, Win 7 Pro.  If I have two or three apps running, and minimize one to gain access to another one, then close the second one, I can no longer reopen or maximize the one that I minimized earlier.  Tried all the usual tricks, Alt Tab, right click, shut all other apps etc.  Seems the only way out of this is to do an end task and restart.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matix23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:montyhk
ID: 33481734
Might want to try running some anti-malware scans to confirm there's nothing that could be causing that. Failing that, I'd probably try updating the graphics drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matix23
ID: 33482186
Thanks, deifinitely no malware, happens on other computers too... graphics drivers are fine as far as I can tell, the latest I can get on this pc.  W
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tekrage earned 1500 total points
ID: 33482430
If you hold down shift then right click on the application in the start bar you'll get the "old" right click menu.  There is an option there to maximize or restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matix23
ID: 33482451
Thanks, that does work.. why it happens I do not know, is it a bug, or just a new feature in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 33489470
I think it happens when the window position gets outside of the viewable area.  Wish I knew why.  Often I've had to go into the registry to find the applicable registry key and delete it to reset to the defaults.  I've also seen utilities out there that claim to fix the problem but I've never tried them.

Worst case scenario you can delete your profile and let Windows re-create a new one from scratch which would fix the problem although you'd have to set everything up again.
0