[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 ascx.cs files

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am seeing:

"The name 'xxxxxx' does not exist in the curent context"

Builds correctly but any additional changes made generates the errors on all the web control id names in the ascx.cs file and any new modification does not appear on the browser even after rebuild.
0
Comment
Question by:PAR6
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33481854
Does your markup page have the correct details regarding your code-behind? That is to say, if your markup file is called "Example.ascx", and your code-behind page is called "Example.ascx.cs" with a class name of "Example", and you have declared your control with the namespace "MyNamespace", then you should have code which looks like the following:
// Example.ascx (C#)
<%@ Control Language="C#" CodeBehind="Example.ascx.cs" Inherits="MyNamespace.Example" %>

// Example.ascx.cs
namespace MyNamespace
{
    public partial class Example : System.Web.UI.UserControl
    {
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PAR6
ID: 33481893
I think it has to do with the files I am working with... a published source vs. solution vs. web

Any guidance in this respect dealing with editing controls?  Do I have to re-publish from the solution each time I make changes to a control?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482306
To answer the last question, yes. Any time you make a change in the code, you'll have to re-publish. If your changes are 'non-code' related, like changing a javascript function, modifying the css or the just the html (div, table and such), you can just copy the modified files to the web location.

Arun
0