[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I had installed Exchange 2010 in a 2003 environment.  I am needing to uninstall the 2010 due to a configuration error (on my part).  Why is it so hard to uninstall it.  The only thing that was done so far was the PF being replicated.  I stopped the replication and removed all the replicas as far as I know.  I can't remove the PF because it tells me there still are replicas in place.  I cannot find them.  As for the Hub transport being uninstalled, I have to remove the routing group.  Do I remove it from 2003 or 2010 and how.  I'm new to Powerscripting.  Please help.  Is there a way to manually remove 2010 so I can reinstall it?  
0
Comment
Question by:VKKnowlton
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482404
Please follow this link which talks about the public folder issue while removing the e2010.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/d058717e-bf70-4449-91c2-fa00b47d415f

Hope this helps!

Thanks
Mohammed!:)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482508
u know, I had this exact problem yesterday.
On the server you want to remove, open the exchange management shell and run:
Get-PublicFolderStatistics
This will list all the public folder replicas on the server

Then in the Exchange Management Console, navigate to the Toobox and open the Public Folder Management Console.  Look at exchange public folder that has a replica on the server and remove the replica.

I would remove a couple and then run Get-PublicFolderStatistics to make sure it was gone .. took a bloody age.

Then you should be able to remove exchange.  Now I had an interesting error when i tried to remove exchange:
"Couldn't open package 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\v14\Mailbox\MSFTE.MSI'. Another version of this product is already installed. Installation of this version cannot continue. To configure or remove the existing version of this product, use Add/Remove Programs on the Control Panel. Error code is 1638.;"

The fix was to remov Remove Update Rollup 2, reboot and retry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33482541
Please follow this link as well
itowns.blogspot.com/2009/10/cant-uninstall-exchange-2010-rc-must.html

And also follow the suggestion of Flaphead.

Hope its hlps
Thnks
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 33482664
NOTE the code in Mohammed link is good but wont work as it's missing pipe commands (|) and server names

When it come to public folder I am always a fan of going it manually :-|
0