Solved

802.1p "tagging" in os x

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is there a way for OS X or the NIC on OS x to tag a QoS priority on the outgoing traffic?  I want AFP to have a high QoS on the network and since my switches do not support protocol based QoS, just QoS priority, I am wondering if there is a way for OS X to tag its traffic as such
0
Comment
Question by:huntson
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 100 total points
ID: 33482040
Here is a pretty good article http://www.macgeekery.com/hacks/software/traffic_shaping_in_mac_os_x
I'm not sure if this method is valid in Snow Leopard but it probably is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 33482079
I don't see how this helps me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 180 total points
ID: 33482444
802.1p is VLAN Tag..! You can add VLANS via the Netvork preferencepane.
Simply use the * (gear) under the list, and select Manage VLANS.. the rest should be easy!

But! VLANs does not help with priority, unless your switch can only prioritize one VLAN over another.

But if you tell us a bit more about your setup, like network speed, server version etc. we might be able to help better..!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 33482452
server and client version - 10.5.8
networks consists of netgear switches - gs724tr
gigabit network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 33497285
anything else folks?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huntson
ID: 34829063
Just wasn't happy that people stopped commenting
0