Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMTP error 451 SBS 2003 SP2

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Troubleshooting an issue with exchange server on SBS 2003 SP2,
One of there clients are trying to send through emails, they keep getting this error message back,
Checked smtp and see a current session from omr2.mail.isx.net.nz and just times out.
Any idea what might be causing this to happen?

Reporting-MTA: dns; omr2.mail.isx.net.nz
Arrival-Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 09:55:56 +1200 (NZST)

Final-Recipient: RFC822;
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.2
Remote-MTA: DNS; mail.------------.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 451 admin@------ reply: read error from mail.------.com.
Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 14:06:14 +1200 (NZST)
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 09:55:56 +1200 (NZST)


0
Comment
Question by:Muscatech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33482166
if the reporting mta is not your server or your smart host the problem is with the recipients email server not your configuration.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33482727
Normally you would be delayed if the receiving email server detects you as a bulk sender. Either through their spam filter or their providers.

This can happen if you send via a dynamic ip address, or if they have misconfigured their spam filter. Get them to add you to their whitelist and see how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muscatech
ID: 33483254
omr2.mail.isx.net.nz 2134336901   MTA.MESSAGE.STATUS   ACL73941          ,alison.linthorne@---------.com  Deferred (from mail.----------.com [----------------])

This is the message the other external client(other email server) is getting on there end.
When trying to send to the server, I do see the other server making a connection in current sessions but does not show up in mail queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muscatech
ID: 33495201
Does anyone know what the above message could be caused by?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519386
ACL73941 -  ACL may be Access Control List

ie some firewall/spam rule
0