Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Always display a second row of the Quick Access toolbar.

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

In Excel (or MS Office in general), is there a way to display a second row of the Quick Access toolbar all the time rather than having to click the double arrow at the far right end of the existing bar in order to view it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 33481961
"is there a way to display a second row of the Quick Access toolbar all the time"
Not that I know of, but you can put checks by all the tools you want to appear in the QA toolbar all the time. You can add more if you want.
Lee
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1200 total points
ID: 33482854
You can't, but in case it helps have a look at Ron de Bruin's add-in here: http://www.rondebruin.nl/qat.htm


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:laflizard
laflizard earned 400 total points
ID: 33492563
Steve,
Are you displaying the Quick Access toolbar below the ribbon?  If not, this allows mor space for the icons of the Quick Access toolbar.
laflizard
0