Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network connection disappears unless lan connection is plugged in.

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows xp lan connection disappears unless lan cable is plugged in.

When the cable is plugged in it reappears.

How can I make it stay in the network connections regardless of whether a cable is plugged in?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33481960
It is a Lenovo T61 laptop with an Intel built in nic.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33481973
Please check the BIOS if power management is used for NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33481982
thanks bvvjagan,

Last time this happened I think we reinstalled the nic driver and that worked for about a year.

The network icon only goes away when the lan cable is disconnected.

What settings am I looking for when I go into the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun earned 500 total points
ID: 33482054
Anything related to Ethernet card, try to check if power management is involved...

I also remember this happening in my old organization.. i don't remember exactly but Driver was involved... is it possible to give it a try?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 500 total points
ID: 33482075
What you are looking for is this:

Go to control panel > Network Connections > right click the Local Area Connection and choose properties.

Now tick both boxes at the bottom:

"Show Icon Notification area when connected" - I think you already have this one ticked

"Notify me when this connection has limited or no connectivity" - this is the one you need to enable.

 
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 33482379
That's normal behavior; if Windows doesn't detect a connection, it brings down the TCP/IP stack. There are two ways to prevent this, either by disabling Media Sensing, or by using a "loopback" plug:

How to disable the Media Sensing feature for TCP/IP in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239924

Cheap Networking Troubleshooter: Loopback Plug
http://www.pcgeekdom.com/2006/06/cheap-networking-troubleshooter.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yogalingam
Yogalingam earned 500 total points
ID: 33483862
As bvvjagan said either the power management for ethernet card

also you may have to check if you have Think vantage tool installed which will create the issue mentioned by you.

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/c79taac52.pdf

use the above guide to change the thinkvantage settings if it is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33590725
I am still working on this. A coworker says he will help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33900555
Could not get it to work right so reloaded the laptop. Thanks for all the suggestions.
0