Solved

How to learn and where to start  Single Sign On

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Hello group,

I need to setup SSO (single sign on) system for 2~3 Web applications already developed. Can you please give me some insight into this where I can start reading about it and how I should do it.

The servers is Windows.

Your help is appreciated.
ak
 
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33487639
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33488013

Hi thanks but I have those links by searching on Google what I'm looking for is a step by step solution that I can test it on a server or two and get some useful results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 33490260
Here's my Google results hopefully you havent seen these and could start here, I dont have a great experience with this so it's just a jesture, but from what i have read it's quite complex, also there is many avenues to consider.
Which version of windows?
Understanding Enterprise Single Sign-On
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa745042(BTS.10).aspx
Configuring the Single Sign-On Service on Windows 2003 Server
http://vivekthangaswamy.blogspot.com/2007/01/configuring-single-sign-on-service-on.html

Understanding what the basic requirements are, more specific requirements for setting up SSO, is as follows:
Servers:
Windows Server 2008 Terminal Server with TS Server Role and TS Licensing Server Role enabled
Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller (Active Directory)
Proper Hardware Requirements
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/security/enable-single-sign-on-sso-windows-server-2008-terminal-services.html

Single Sign-On with a Domain Controller
http://groups.drupal.org/node/12748

Single Sign-On Using Cookies for Web Applications
ABSTRACT
The proliferation of web applications forces users to manage multiple user names and passwords daily. Various single sign-on solutions that depend upon PKI, Kerberos, or password-store have been proposed, but they require client side infrastructure and new administrative steps. Single sign-on in a web based intranet environment can be achieved using http cookies. This paper analyses cookie security issues and proposes a cookie based single sign-on architecture.
Cookies: A deployment study and the testing implications
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1541824&dl=GUIDE&coll=GUIDE&CFID=101324774&CFTOKEN=14805563
full page
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=715354
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:ghilgers
ghilgers earned 250 total points
ID: 33503136
AK,

The following links may be helpful.

http://www.pingidentity.com/knowledge-center/SSO-and-Federated-Identity.cfm

http://www.pingidentity.com/knowledge-center/view-item.cfm?customel_datapageid_1386=2632

I happen to work for Ping Identity and we are the defacto leader in the SSO space. I am happy to hear more about your SSO implementation and to get you in touch with our technical experts who can help with testing on your server. Feel free to email me directly at ghilgers@pingidentity.com if you would like to discuss further.

Graham


0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33515790

Hi Graham,

Sure and thank you for your offer. SSO is a phase that I see it happening in next 2~3 months but I need to go over it and prepare but for sure I will contact you. My questions is what kind of support can I get ?

Thanks,
ak
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghilgers
ID: 33542178
AK,

Thank you for your reply and I look forward to hearing from you. As far as support, It would be nice to hear a little more about your use case. At that point, we can issue you an evaluation license for our software to put on your server. Our Solution Architects would help you with this process. Let me know your thoughts and feel free to contact me directly.

Regards,

Graham
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33649618


May I have your email address or contract info ?  since we are still working on primary concepts but soon will get to that.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33652143


Thanks for letting me know....  I had no idea about it.

0