Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Re-Route a Specific Users Internet Traffic

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to re-route all internet traffic from a specific workstation so it always goes to the same website?  If yes, is there a way to do this without touching the windows configuration or installing any software?  Unfortunately I do not have physical access to the workstation.  I do have access to all network routing, switching and security devices.  It's a Cisco network.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33482365
Hey,

could you use a modified version of the below?

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.0.5 80 171.68.1.1 80 extendable

!--- This statement performs the static address translation for the Web server. With this statement, users  that try to reach 171.68.1.1 port 80 (www)  are automatically redirected to 192.168.0.5 port 80 (www). In this case it is the Web server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimhoodleeds
ID: 33484713
Not sure the above would do any good as it's a port map from outside to inside as opposed to a protocol map. You may be better off using something at application level such as a proxy. The local pc settings could be applied using a GPO so you won't need physical access to the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 33492383
if the source users ip address is 192.168.1.1 then isnt there a way to redirect all outbound port 80 traffic from 192.168.1.1 to (for example) nike.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhisekSanyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494032
Hi,
  I am not a cisco expert, but will something similar to this - http://www.gho.no/2009/05/manipulate-routed-traffic-with-a-route-map/  work for you ?
  The link I gave you says how you can redirect outgoing 80 traffic to an internal proxy server, you could probably redirect it to your website and check it out.
 
0