Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal Errors during HP Officejet Install

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Originally had Photosmart AIO installed on client's pc.  Scanning was not working so uninstalled HP software and tried to reinstall.  This is where all my troubles began.  Every time during reinstall it would fail with a fatal error such as the following: Fatal error during installtion module. C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Bin\hpqcxs08.dll failed to register HResult -2147467259. I then proceeded to try everything from System Restore to CCleaner to Windows Installer Cleaner Tool (a recommendation from HP Chat sessions - all to no avail. I then utlimately tried a new HP printer since my other choice was to wipe this pc.  HP chat had been no real help.  The new printer failed with the same error.  I have called HP support, and their first tier support couldn't resolve it and raised it to 2nd tier support. I'm now waiting an answer from 2nd tier support.  I'm wondering if anyone has gotten a solution to this problem.  Apparebtly it happened alot to others, as well.  Is there a definitive solution to this problem? Please advise ASAP. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33482709
install the software as good as you can then install Revo uninstaller  : http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
use revo to uninstall the HP software -  it does a better job...
then try to install again !
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506488
If nobus' suggestion doesn't solve it, I've had some success with installing CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) first.  Then uninstall the printer, uninstall the software from within add/remove programs, reboot, run CCleaner, both its cleanup function and its registry cleaner.  Reboot, run both functions of CCleaner again.  Reboot one more time, then try your install.

0