Solved

Unable to save excel files to web folders

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that is unable to save excel files to a sharepoint web folder.

There is no issue with permissions as another machine with the user's login credentials is able to save.

Opening the user's Excel and trying saving a test file to the web folder results in not able to navigate to the web folder at all. So my conclusion is Excel causing the issue and not a permission problem.

Anyone has encountered this before?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawshanks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 33482111
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 33486370
Web folders require the webclient service, can you confirm on the affect PC that the service is running and set to automatic?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawshanks
ID: 33497606
Hi,

I am able to download but not upload the changes to the documents.

Regards,
Shawshank
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:screen-name
screen-name earned 500 total points
ID: 33497723
Ok, little info...

1. What version of Excel? 2003? 2007? 2010? (x64/x86)
2. What version of SharePoint? WSS-3.0? MOSS-2007? SP-2010? (x64/x86)
3. Do you know what type of authentication is being used on Sharepoint? (NTLM vs Kerberos)

You say they can not upload?  Do you mean just navigating to the site, and selecting upload, browse to the item, and it won't let them overwrite?  Can they upload new files and Can the user save to the site normally (Save as.. > http://Site/library/file)

Is the user able to simply check out the file? (access item content menu, select "check-out")

Is this user only having trouble with one file? Or any file? or just any excel file?

Are any other users having trouble?

Has anything changed? (like... Upgrade from office 2003 to 2007 or 2010??)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawshanks
ID: 33507231

excel is 2003.
Sharepoint, as I do not have access to the server, I do not know the version.

The user has no admin rites on his machine.
It used to work but it doesn't now.

Its a client issue nothing to do with the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
screen-name earned 500 total points
ID: 33510528
thats a tough one,

try a different User profile to see if you can fix it by re-creating the local user.  Un fourtunatetly I have seen this be the only solution in some cases.

You can try repairing the office installation, not sure if that will do anything or not in this case.

Make sure you have the latest Office Service Packs installed.

Also, reset IE, go to tools>internet options>Advanced tab>reset button (NOT restore)


Also, is the user able to open the files from SharePoint?  or is the problem jsut saving the file?

And is this WinXP, Vista or 7? (I am assuming XP due to office 2003)

0