Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red shield pops up saying I have no firewall, then it finds the Windows Firewall

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I asked this last night and got 3 responses. I am running Windows Xp and free AVG.
I tried running a thorough scan of Malware.exe and it found nothing. Funny thing is that this never did this before I updated my AVG free version?

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Connemara
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33482249
You may want to be more clear and informative when asking here...

Is your windows firewall on? How do you know its a malware? wats making you suspect an issue
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33482396
if you asked questions on a forum previously, you can't assume that we know what questions you asked in other forums. I am not sure what you are asking...
Please clearly state what your problem is and what you did to resolve it. I assume because you are getting a redsheild popup telling you that your firewall is turned off, then all a sudden it appears that windows firewall is inabled.

Are we on the right track?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 33482422
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 300 total points
ID: 33482436
Having viewed your previous question, see if this helps>

Download a fresh AVG Free package to your desktop.
Physically disconnect from the internet.
Uninstall the previous AVG Free software.

Install the fresh AVG Free.
Now see if the Red shield pops up.
If it doesn't, reconnect to the internet and update the new AVG Free.
Does the shield appear now?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 33482488
That isn't unusual.  If you watch carefully thru the bootup, many anti-virus products have this happen before they are fully active.  Sometimes it's the 'You have no Anti-virus' installed warning that comes up until the anti-virus program is running.  If it goes away automatically, it's probably not a problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 33483955
If AVG has done an update it may be restarting.  Windows will detect the firewall is shutdown until AVG has finished the update.  If your AVG has a firewall in it then you need to disable the Windows firewall.  More than one firewall can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33484072
This is normal.  Depending on the speed of your computer you may or may not see this with some anti virus programs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Connemara
ID: 33485370
Thank you all. I'm sure that before this happened, the red shield never popped up. I'll try uninstalling AVG, testing and reloading it. Yes, it resolves itself each time, but is irritating. I have avg firewall turned off and the Wiindows firewall turned on. It's never been a problem as I find avg has heavy overhead services.

Other computers with the same config don't interrupt with the red sheld.

Thanks to all of you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Connemara
ID: 33485396
Thank you, I'll try it.
0