Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to chnage windows 7 ultimate to enterprise

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is this possible ?

i want to change w7 ultimate to enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33482099
There are NO feature differences between the two versions.

Windows 7 Enterprise is not available as a retail copy...it is only for Volume License Users.

The activation methods are different also.

Windows 7 Enterprise can only be activated with a Volume License MAK or KMS key if it is not activated against a local KMS server. Enterprise requires a VL KMS/MAK out of the box or activation against a local KMS server. It can be rearmed up to 3 times.

Windows 7 Ultimate edition activates conventionally via the internet to Microsoft activation servers.

So to answer your question, it's not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33482104
the reason is a have a volume license key...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482121
Ah, I see.

Still, as I said above, the activation methods are completely different and there is no official or supported way to convert from Ultimate to Enterprise.

In fact I don't think even a "hacked" downgrade would work because the two versions are so different in that sense.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33482212
You cannot use volume license key on Ultimate.  VLK, whether MAK or KMS, can only activate Windows 7 Professional and Enterprise.

For Ultimate, you're stuck with OEM or retail activation and it cannot be changed, either by slmgr or VAMT.

Only on Professional can you change OEM or retail to VLK.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 33482257
hi dirkdigs,

                Please check this link.

Windows 7 Enterprise vs Ultimate:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/bbf8edc6-6380-4f84-af7d-9244b8f103e3

Thanks
Tapan Pattaniak
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33484332
The Windows 7 installation dvd has all versions in the image which exists on the media.  You can delete the configuration file (ei.cfg in the sources folder)  so that you can select any edition during the install process. More info here:http://windows7center.com/news/how-to-install-any-version-or-sku-of-windows-7/.

This is what you are asking for.  You will need a key to activate it though.
0