[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NULL Modem, Serial Cable and RS232

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi All,

I recently purchased a freeview box that can be managed using a NULL modem.

I dont know what one of these is, but went to my local comuter store to pick on up and got home to find i only have USB's interfaces on my laptop, so i bought the item below;

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Cables/USB/Firewire/Printer+Cables/USB+to+Serial+(RS232)+cable?productId=29931&page=2&rqcType=


I installed the USB drivers and it's showing up in device manager as USB-SERIAL CH230 (COM3), but when i try to connect the freeview box it times out.


Any suggestions on what i might be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 33482095
What are you trying to connect with?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 1600 total points
ID: 33482116
You might need a null modem adapter on the end of the cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 33484455
I'm connecting via my Laptop, i've tried three (7, Vista and XP) .

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Psy053
Psy053 earned 400 total points
ID: 33484581
Sorry, what program are you using to connect? Are you using something like hyperterm or putty?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 33484727
it's a custom one for the freeview box
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 33485671
I took the box around my friends house to use his PC (that has a serial port) and it turns out it was an issue with USB-to-serial.

I've ordered a usb-to-serial null modem cable from eBay, so will use taht when it arrives.


Many thanks
0