Solved

How to reset the passpharse on a Firebox x750e

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
3,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to reset the passpharse for a Firebox x750e. Does anyone know how this is done without blowing away all the configuration. I understand you can start new again on a cold reset. But I don't want to do this because I'll lose all the settings. Or can I can backup the info onto a file & then do the cold reset.  Restore the config backup & enter a new passpharse.

Thanks for the assist.

0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33482176
You can reset the passphrase in Firebox Safe Mode.

To put it into safe mode, turn the firebox off with the switch at the back.

Push the up arrow on the keypad and keep it pressed while you switch the firebox back on until you see a message "memory test Passed".

You are now in safe mode. From here you should be able to reset your passphrases.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 33482195
Hi, thanks for the response...Can you be a bit more detailed?  I just took over a network from a rogue IT personnel and have no experience working with Firebox...Only used to working with Cisco/SonicWall so I'll greatly appreciate if you can hand hold me through the process...thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 500 total points
ID: 33482979
Please have a look at the articles below:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1491/session/L3NpZC85cUU0M1c3aw%3D%3D

Please note assumption is that you DO have the current passphrases to log in the unit.

Thank you.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 33486890
Hi, dpk_wal,

per my comment above, we DO NOT know the passphrase to the GUI...We do have the password to login via console...Again, we abruptly took over a network for a rogue consultant and won't give us the passphrase to the firebox.

If we have to reset, can we save the configuration file from the console?  If so, how?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 500 total points
ID: 33487077
Sorry but without password there is no other way but to reset the unit to factory defaults and reconfigure it:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2187/kw/lost%20password

Please check if you have previously created config files, the default location:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1389

Please update if you need more details/help.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33659088
Original question was on the procedure to reset the passphrase; as author has found password the method would not be applicable but is still the correct solution for the problem.

IMO the solution was correct hence the question should not be deleted; moderators can decide and dispose question what they deem is correct.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33659121
Comment http:#33487077 should be awarded as solution with http:#33482979 as assisted solution.

Thank you.
0