?
Solved

Save .PDF back to SharePoint, Acrobat is renaming files

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My problem is that Acrobat is renaming and also creating a new PDF file with both a random filename, when I save a .PDF file witch is checked out in SharePoint.

I'm trying to find a way around the problem that we cannot save a .PDF file back to SharePoint. Because Adobe Acrobat cannot handle WebDAV, I’m glad that Microsoft SharePoint haves a build-in features that enables us to open files in explorer, just like you access a network dive. So I`m using this option to open a .PDF file and save it back to SharePoint.

This all works but only when a file is not checked out in SharePoint. When a file is checked out (by me) and I save the file. Acrobat gives me the error: “The document could not be saved. Cannot save to this filename. Please save the document with a different name or in a different folder.”. It then first creates a new file with the name “aaa04588” (without the .PDF extension). And then it renames the original file to “aab04588”.
The file “aaa04588” contains all the changes I have made. The file “aab04588” is the same (old) file and is still checked out (by me).

I have no clue what Acrobat is trying to do.

When a file in SharePoint is checked-out by another user, adobe acrobat gives me the nice notice “There was an error opening this document. Lock violation.”. It then refuses to show me the document, where I would expect to open in read only mode.

I have tried to simulate this with other programs, but they all handle correctly by just overwriting the file or open in read only mode. This is also what I expect.

I`m using the latest version of Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended, version 9.3.3. I have tested It on MOSS 2007 and SharePoint 2010.

I hope someone could help me find the problem that causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:thisis_it
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 33482402
[i]There is also a free plugin for Acrobat called “[url="http://www.omtool.com/products/swiftwriterPlugin.cfm?pID=91810"]Swiftwriter[/url]” from the company omtool. The disadvantage of this plugin is that it does not remember from where the .PDF file is opened. Therefor you need to click trough the complete SharePoint sites and lists to save your work back to SharePoint[/i].
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489963
This problem with saving files back to the sharepoint library appears to be related to a previous known and documented issue with Adobe Photoshop.  See   http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/332/332534.html
It appears that Adobe presently has no support for saving sharepoint or photoshop files to a shared folder via a network path, or to removable storage.  

One work-around is to save to a local drive first, then copy and paste from the local drive to the final target location.  Another is to use Windows Explorer to perform the save.  
         see    http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35473043/saving-adobe-files-to-sharepoint.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 33490832
The application that I use is Adobe Acrobat for writing PDF files.
But I'm going to test opening and saving PSD file to SharePoint, to look if I get the same kind of errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123361
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0