Solved

Install Okidata ml321 on SCO Open Server version 6 using Digi 16em

Posted on 2010-08-19
71
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a customer who moved offices from one physical location to a new one. Afterwards the Oki ML 321 connected to the SCO Open Server wouldn't print. It's connected using a parallel to RJ45 on the printer side and connects to the server via a Digi 16em. I'm a newbie when it comes to SCO or the Digi so therfore I thought that the Digi worked just like a network switch. When moving I didn't pay attention to the locations of the devices plugged into the Digi. When we got to the new location I just plugged everything back into the Digi without knowing what was what and it didn't work. The only other devices plugged into the Digi are workstations connection to the server via tinyterm to use the database software on the server and to print to the Oki plus other printers. The wokstations seem to be fine. I found out that it does matter which port is which on the Digi and that the printer is supposed to be plugged into ttyb01 (the first port on the second Digi.) I now have the printer plugged into the correct port and it still doesn't print. Thanks for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:jdcreece
  • 43
  • 22
  • 6
71 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33485196
So you have two 16em's in daisy chain?

You are certain the cables are the same? Typically, the connection to a printer from a digi is serial not parallel and the RJ-45 would connect to a pinout box on a serial interface card on the back of the Okidata.

I believe the administration console for digiport is dpa

Are there printer jobs stuck in the queue? lpstat -t

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33485460
Yes, two in daisy chain. The cables used for everything were either standard cat5 patch cables or flat 8 conductor RJ45 that were straight through (which I replaced with standard patch cables.) I believe you are correct about the printer side. It plugs into the printer with an adapter that looks like a 25 pin serial. There is an open parallel next to it.

I typed in mpi to get the digi port info.

Per a suggestion of one of the other answers on this site I also tried: disable ttyb01 ttyB01 command and it said it was already disabled.

I'm not there on -site yet. So, I have not tried  lpstat -t.

I will be there within the next hour or so. If you can think of anything for me try I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33485507
disable / enable is for gettys or logins...this is a printer port, no getty.

Do the lpstat -t and look for stuck jobs...cancel the top one by job id. Sometimes that is all that is necesary to get it going.

init q  sometimes also gets things going.

serial connections can be tempermental. You may also just do a good ole fashioned reboot.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33485546
I've tried rebooting several times over the past few days. Are you suggesting that I reboot after the commands you provided?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33485717
No... more of a serial communication issue that would be resolved by a cold boot.

init q just refreshes the inittab

lpstat -t will just show you all of the print queues and their statuses

once you get your queue name and see the stuck jobs, you will just

cancel myqueuename-001
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33485847
Thanks for the input. I will try the two suggestions when I get there. I'll let you know what happens when I get there (soon.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487211
lpstat -t lists printers and shows they are all idle except one that is remote (and not being used right now) that shows up as unavailable.

init q didn't do anything as far as i can see

the owner says he went into the GUI before i got here and reset the printer under sys admin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487264
I would restart the print services now that he did that.

/usr/lib/lpshut
ps -ef | grep lpd
kill any services still running that are listed
ie  kill -9 lpd
then do a
/usr/lib/lpsched

Then try the printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487391
did that. waiting for them to try to print from their software. can i test from server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487406
yes  can do this

banner Test | lp -dPrinterQueName

you can get the quename from lpstat -t

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487445
destination "/dev/ttyb01" is unknown to the LP print service.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487470
that is the device name not the quename.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487543
the quename is Panasonic

the result: request id is Panasonic-66586 (statndard input)

it didn't print

tried again and get request id is Panasonic-66587 (statndard input)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487572
so type this

lpstat -oPanasonic
should list the jobs

how many jobs are showing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487579
you may need to enable the que

enable Panasonic

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487581
tried it on another printer (laser connected via jetdirect) and it worked fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487601
said it was already enabled
lpstat -oPanasonic does nothing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487660
That means the jobs in the que have gone out.  

is the SEL button lit? on the ML320?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487684
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487752
in the mpi where is this printer mapped.
If it is mapped here then /dev/ttyb01 would be the second port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487874
still not printing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487889
second port on the second digi, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33487983
should i try setting it to use a different port on the digi?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33488009
I would try moving the connection to the second port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488074
did that. still nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488100
I even went into the digi and set port 2 (just like port 1) to print and type epson. still nothing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33488233
what shows on an lpstat -pPanasonic ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488248
Printer Panasonic is idle. Enabled since mar 3 2008. available
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33488257
Is the connection to the printer local or does it go through a patch panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488277
Patch panel, but I've had it plugged directly into the digi since today for diagnostic reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488434
they have 2 other printers listed in lpstat that use ttyb01 okidataw and okiwide but they don't seem to be in use and they have been there long before the move.

i've been testing on ports 1 and 2 on the second digi with nothing at all

when i turn the printer on anoff the head parks to the far left, then I'll plug the data cable in from the digi and the head moves to the right about an inch but it doesn't do anything else. is that because it's getting power or data from the digi?

does this look like a hardwar or software problem to you.

Thanks again for all of your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488505
should  I restart the server again?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33488529
No...the print head shouldnt move at all from a change in the connection state. Sounds more like a hardware problem. In the dpm, it should show you some little fake "lights" that show you the signals... like DTR, DSR, RD, SD, etc... Can you tell me what they show?

You have been very patient, these issues are much harder to troubleshoot than windows issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488584
for port 1 all off and below it says
input modes: brkint:istrip
output: xcase:onlcr:tab3
control modes: 0 baud:8 chr bits:1 stop bit; no parity

for port 2 all off
input:
Output:
control modes: 0 baud:8 chr bits:1 stop bit; no parity

both have a "light" next to signal active
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33488638
When you have rebooted did you cold boot it all? Power off the server, power off the digi's, power off the printer? Power up order is Printer, DIgis then Server.

If the configuration has not changed and everything is plugged back in, this just has to be finicky serial ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488664
Yes, but the digis have no external power. And i didn't power on in that order. I haven't done it today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488679
they do have ports for power but they didn't have anything plugged in and both have power lights that are on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488687
And are you saying I still need to be in port 2 not 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33488949
tried cold reboot in the order you said 1st in port 1 and then again in port 2. nada.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33489079
Can i re-install the printer via usb or parallel? They use this specific printer for checks and the person who originally installed the system said that this particualr printer needed to be installed this way (instead of jetdirect like the other printers) because of handshake authentication or something. Does that make sense to you?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
ID: 33489939
Try:

stty < /dev/ttyb01

That will give you the line conditions of the ttyb01 port (baud rate and flow control are the most important)

The print head moving almost sounds like bad pinouts between the digi and the 25 pin.  That or there was data waiting to be sent and it made the printer nuts because the settings differ between the system and the printer.  

The pinout for software flow control should be:

RJ45                 DB25         Typical color in DB25               DTE Signal
3                          1            Black                                       Ground
4                          3            Red                                         Receive
5                          2            Green                                      Transmit
6                          7            Yellow                                     Ground

The output of stty will tell if it's hardware flow control or software.  A hardware flow setup would have connections to pins 4,5,8 or 20 as well.  With SCO and Oki's I've always run software flow control...

You can print the setup on the setup on the ML321 by going into menu mode and hitting print.  You would be interested in the "serial I/F option" section.  Baud rate should match stty output.  You can set flow control to xon/xoff to force software and DSR signal to invalid to make the printer ignore the hardware flow control settings.

To test you should avoid the lp subsystem and go directly to the port with something like:

banner TEST > /dev/ttyb01

A little script like this would print the device name to each device:

cd /dev
for x in ttyb*
do
echo $x > $x
done



Two questions;  Is the DB25 to RJ45 connector the same one as before the move?  Are you sure the cable was not flipped before the move?

The ML 321 also has a parallel port and an external  jetdirect would work fine if you want to ditch the digi.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33490301
I will be out there again Monday to try it all out.

I didn't move the printer myself but the person who did says that the adapter and cable are the originals. I moved everything on the server side and still have the old cables. They are all straight through 8 conductor. I will check again to make sure.

Thanks for your help everyone! I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33500385
I suppose they could get power from the adapter but I have never used them without the power supplies. I would not reinvent the wheel. If everything was moved like the original configuration, you should be able to get this working without remaking connectors or cables.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33504389
I didn't make it out there today. I'll keep everybody posted. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33512405
stty < /dev/ttyb01 output:
9600; -parity hypcl
brkint -inpck icrnl -ixany ixoff onlcr tab3
echo -echoe echok
xcibrg rcibrg tsetcoff rsetcoff
switch=undef; dsusp=undef

serial adapter has pins in 1,2,3,4,7 i'll open it in a minute to see what is what

nothing happens with banner TEST > /dev/ttyb01

i still don't know what port to be in 1 or 2? there are 16 ports not 16+1 (if there is such a thing)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33512599
I checked a working server with 2 digi 16em's. The first port on the second concentrator is ttyb01. The older digi products for AIX (RANs) started with 0 not 1.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33512691
Thanks Casey.

The output for the printer is:

out put of printer:
parity none
8 bits
x on x off
diagnostic test no
busy line -SSD
9600 BPS
DSR invalid
DTR ready on power up
busy time 200 ms

emulation EPSON FX
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33512905
So even though it's physically labeled 1-16 and mpi port mapping shows ports 1-16 it should still be in port 2. That's where I have it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33512929
No....if it is ttyb01, then it should be port 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33513291
pinned out a new adapter and now I can print a test banner on port 1. Still can't print from the customer's software. It says printer not available which didn't start until we did the disable port command last week. I haven't restarted the server today.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33513429
try banner test | lp -dPanasonic

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33513466
did the enable disable ttyb01 commands and then went into mpi to check the port settings and everything looks OK. I can print test banner successfully but the customer's software doesn't see the printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33513551
did you try the banner test using the spooler?  banner test | lp -dPanasonic

What is your lpstat -pPanasonic output?

Have you tried it with the original connector back in there? The connector diagram provided above is extremely simplistic and some printers/concentrators require more signalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33513665
lp test works
-p output idle, enabled, available
just tried the orig. nada
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33514041
rj45
1 blue
2 orange
3 black
4 red
5 green
6 yellow
7 brown
8 grey

serial
1 yellow
2 red
3 green
4 grey
7 black
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33514400
Also, the customer keeps bitching about handshake this and that and that it has to be set up as serial or parallel because it's a direct printer not spooled. Does that help any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33514560
Nobody?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33515160
direct means that it uses the > to push the data straight to the printer with no filtering or management. Spooled or "filtered" printers go through the lp command.

banner test >/dev/ttyb01 is an example of direct printing.

If you are getting output that way, then the printer is working and it is an application setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33515532
do you think there was a reason that the old adapter was pinned out the way it was?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33515655
No idea... this is the problem with unix systems and serial printers..etc. It was usually put together by a solutions provider that setup the operating system, application, hardware and peripherals to all work a specific way.

There isnt an easy way for anyone to just say "this is how it should be setup" other than the vendor who set it up in the first place.

I have gender bent installations like that to work better....by converting direct printers to filtered, etc...but it usually requires some alone time with the system and some trial and error.

Can you find the printer setups in the application software?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
ID: 33516985
Maybe you just have permission issues now.  Try:
chmod a+rw /dev/ttyb01

When you enable the port you are telling the system to run a getty on it and the enable command will give ownership to "bin", group to "terminal" and permissions for only bin to read/write the device.  We want the port disabled and then permissions set to read/write for all.

To see which port you need to be on you could just "ls /dev/ttyb*" and see what the lowest one is.  If it's "01" the ttyb01 is the first port, if it's "00" then ttyb01 is the second.

The connector was pinned out for a revesed cable.  The pinout should be:
RJ        DB25
3          1 or 7 (both are ground)
4          3 (the system transmits on this pin)
5          2 (the printer transmits on this pin)
6          1 or 7 (both are ground)

My DB25's get pinned 1-black 2-green 3-red 7-yellow

Sorry for the late response, but I have a day job and I'm in the same time zone as you...

Your stty settings and the printer setup look fine for software flow control.  



0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33517039
I appreciate the help. After a litlle more testing of settings I am begining to believe that last statement may be more profound than one would think. I found instructions for adding a printer in Real World (bought out by Passport). The manual shows the basics of how to install different types of printers. When I followed the instructions for setting up a direct serial printer I still had problems. I also checked the settings for the "old" printer (the current printer) and on the server it was set as lp or lpr, but then when I went to check the companywide client side settings they set to send directly to /dev/ttyb01 instead of any of the printers set up in Real World. I also called the guy that originally set the system up and he apparently left the company on a bad note. So, he refused to help me or my client. The one thing he did say is that from what I described that he thought it was a problem with the Digi or SCO. He didn't think it was a problem with Real World. I'm more inclined to say it's hardware since that was the only thing that was handled during the move. At this point I have suggested the client contact a technician through (Real World) Passport since they were the original solutions provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33517054
Hey mike, I'll call the customer tomorrow and give him the instructions. He seems to be fairly familiar with the system and I need to go make some money. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 33517090
It really sounds like permissions to me at this point.  At least it's an easy fix to try that you could talk a user through.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 33517169
Adding to the next to last post;  The "disable /dev/ttyb01" command only stops the getty, it leaves the permissions set to bin rw only that the "enable /dev/ttyb01" set  - I don't know how it could know to do anything else...

Hope this helps.

Mike
 

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 33527549
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33530888
Didn't get a chance to talk to him yesterday since he was out of the office. I'll talk to him today and let you know. Thanks for asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33537520
Gave him the command over the phone today and haven't heard back from him. I'll call again tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33548280
I really appreciate all of the help. After much trial error it is working after the permissions change on the ttyb01 digi port. It seems to me the origin of the problem was the reversed cable not being noted during the move and using a straight through at the new location. Then during troubleshooting I tried the disable/enable command on the same port and that messed up the permissions for that port. You guys are awesome, thanks!  

I think I have that right. If not let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 33548285
Maybe when the client reset the printer back to default in the GUI  that changed the permissions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 33549264
Possibly, I don't know what the GUI does.  I've played with the print spooling and nothing I can see changes the port permissions.  The only thing I see changing the permissions is enableing a getty on the port.
0