Solved

Firefox session restore - start without it

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I got into a situation where over 100 tabs were opened (bookmark root).
Now I need to get into Fx without it attempting to restore those tabs - it hanged which is why I had to kill it in the first place.
Which file do I edit or command line switch can I use?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberkiwi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SergeanT_SID
ID: 33482619
Go to Tools -> Settings -> General tab
In first drop down "When Firefox starts..." switch to Show homepage or Show empty page instead of Restore windows and tabs opened previously.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33482682
Right....
Maybe you missed the part that says, I cannot get into Firefox at all currently.
I can watch the RAM crank up slowly 100KBs at a time while the screen doesn't respond trying to load all the tabs.

Thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33482685
(posted from Chrome)
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33482840
This page shows how to kill that feature which I had to do: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Session_Restore  In "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\shortcuts" is a shortcut for "Safe Mode".  More info here: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33483231
Kill sessionstore.js - that was it; thank you.

I actually waited it out and Fx eventually responded (but without anything in tabs), but it did take a very long time.  First thing I did was right-click on a tab and "close others".
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33486777
Glad to help.  I don't have 'sessionstore.js' anymore but that may be because I killed the 'restore' part.  It crashed on a page my anti-virus blocked and wouldn't work right until I opened in 'Safe Mode' and killed the 'session restore' "feature".
0