Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM SAN STORAGE

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
HI

I have a IBM 3300 SAN product that was configured and working until a drive went down, which I swaped out for a new, working drive. Now when I access the device via the manager, I get the follwing error showing,

"a communication path with a drive has been lost"

Is there something I need to do to the drive in order for me to get it working in the array again?

I'm new to SAN's and I'm sure it's a simple step that I have missed.

Thank you

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:dth123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33482670
as you know under normal circumstances the design of the SAN should cover at least 80% on one path when redundancy is lost, you can check with the technical manual which path isn't working anymore. Then you can check cabling, usually a led which is off should show you the right way. But we already had the same problem, and we had to  changed backplane. The performance lack is bcs. usually the redundancy (2 connections) are used in parallel to transfer data and now all data is transferred over the remaining connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33482845
Everything is blinking away nicely. Just waiting on a call from IBM SAN guys. I'll be right back  with an answer hopefully
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dkikalis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483733
Loss of path in the storage controller means that one one the redundant paths to the drive is not functioning correctly.  Check the solution guru in the manager however usually it would indicate a faulty cable,connector, drive for backplanes( all the bits that make up the communication path). Be careful however as I have had the storage manager lie to me.  Do a service dump which will create a zip file.  If you open up the file and you can see the exact status not what storage manager is telling you.  There is a couple of bin file under storage manager if you move these out of the way and restart storage manger they we be recreated but it forces it to re-read directly from the storage controller.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33484109
Thank you for that Dkikalis, I will give this a go now
0