?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SP2 - Public Folder Restore

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my SBS 2003 box crashed and the partitiion that stored exchange DB got corrupt and screwed up my Mailbox and Public folder store DBs,  it's a simple setup one Storage group, one Mailbox store and one Public Folder store. Using NTBACKUP to backup.

I was able to restore the Mailbox store using RSG/Dialtone method following this guide - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html

My question is how do i restore the Public Folders store? I've been reading i need to build a seperate recovery server, restore to that, copy to PST etc. then copy back to the production server.

Is this still the case with Exchange 2k3 SP2? Gee i hope not..

I read this EE post - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21251528.html , seems like the person was able to just use NTBACKUP (which is what i use), but then i read in this link - http://ben.goodacre.name/tech/Restore_using_NTBACKUP_%28Exchange%29  ,

quote: "Only restore the public folder store if the previous server is dead or will never be booted whilst connected to the same forest/domain; otherwise public folder and GAL replication issues among others are likely to occur. Choose an empty temporary directory to work from and remember it."

So, what do i do?


ntbackup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wicked711
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 33482917
Given that this is the only copy of your public folder database, I would suggest that restoring couldnt cause damage to GAL replication this would not be a problem.

Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hknoop
ID: 33482980
Any reasen why you didn't restore the whole mdbdata folder from the backup anyway?
Was the backup to old?
You don't need a different server, you can also attach (a copy off) the old public folder to the current Exchange database and then copy it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125070(EXCHG.65).aspx
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 33489833
If you have an Exchange offline storage file(.OST) in your local computer, you may also use

Advanced Exchange Recovery

at

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/

to scan the local .OST file and recover data from it, then save it as a .PST file which can be opened by Outlook as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wicked711
ID: 33498537
Thanks, i will give it a try afterhours.
0