Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows event triggered automator.

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to auto-sync USB drive with several PCs (XP and Win7). Unfortunately for me Win7 doesn't autorun USB any more. Is there a kind of a resident event triggered automator? Something that would detect USB connect and attempt to run a particular file on that drive?
Essentially a replacement to the autorun feature removed...
0
Comment
Question by:FMPC
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tekrage earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483176
Go into your Control Panel.  Go into Hardware and Sound.  Click on AutoPlay.  You can turn on and off autoplay for specific devices in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33483396
You should not turn on AutoPlay as it is a risk to automatical start programs on removable devices.

You could do a trick:

Windows Vista's event viewer supports event based start of application so you could start your event log and look what event is caused by connecting an usb drive and then plan a task for that event that starts a batch file. from this batch file you call the program/batch that is located on the usb stick/drive.
0