?
Solved

There is a problem with this website's security certificate., IE8 only, Firefox fine

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
Medium Priority
?
2,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have OWA set up on a a SBS2008 64 bit server.
It uses a Godaddy secure ceertificate for OWA access.

Everyone is fine, except one user for OWA access from their homes.
Even on this user, for Firefox it works fine. It's just Internet Explorer 8 that throws up the
"There is a problem with this website's security certificate" warning.
I have installed the certificate, but it makes no difference, it still throws up teh error.

It's obviously some problem with the local PC and probably some setting in Internet Explorer, as everyone else is fine.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afurness
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 750 total points
ID: 33483171
you can try either

Load an MMC console with "Certificates" snap in for the local computer & Computer Account. The go to Intermediate Certification Authorities. From there, go to the Certificates folder. Right click on the "Starfield Class 2 Certificate Authority" cert. You should see the "Disable all purposes for this certificate" selected... choose the top option "Enable all purposes for this certificate".

or

get all certificates from https://certs.godaddy.com/anonymous/repository.seam and install gd_bundle.crt,

its a known bug with IE8 agreeing with the registrars validity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33483210
Maybe your user has not the root certificate for the CA in his certificate storage? Check out if he can see ALL nescessary certificates in his browser!?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33483212
also maybe try http://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html to check your site.. you have indicated it will work fine with firefox, but this may identify the reason for the IE8 certification problem...

It seems most people can resolve it by following the steps in my post above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33483335
I can see the certificate in installed.
I tried installing the gd_bundle.crt, but makes no difference.

I've noticed when I look at the Certificate path, the Certificate status says "The issuer of this certificate cannot be found"

Above that in the general tab, it says "Windows does not have enough information to verify this certificate".
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33483346
I ran that ssl checker on our site as well and it all checks out OK.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33483353
did you do this ?

Load an MMC console with "Certificates" snap in for the local computer & Computer Account. The go to Intermediate Certification Authorities. From there, go to the Certificates folder. Right click on the "Starfield Class 2 Certificate Authority" cert. You should see the "Disable all purposes for this certificate" selected... choose the top option "Enable all purposes for this certificate".
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33483412
I didn't see anything called "Starfield Class 2 Certificate authority"
I saw "Godaddy Class 2 certificate authoirity" which had "Enable all purposes for this certificate" already set to enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33483438
I found an entry for godaddy in the "Trusted root certificates authority " certificate folder, I noticed it set only a list to enabled.
I set it to all and allpied.

The PC in question still came up with the same warning, but I wonder ifthere's a delay or something before the changed is picked up maybe?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33483937
When you were having your cert issued it should have asked if you wanted a GoDaddy or Starfield.  Which did you choose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33483978
I don't remember choosing Starfield, so it must have been Godaddy.

Taking this further, I had a different user remotely try to connect using IE version 8, the same version etc as the user who's having a problem and their OWA works fine, so it must be a problem specific to the PC for the user having issues.

His PC is a bit of a mess anyway, so it's possibly his IE install is just corrupted in some way.

I will try to run a few cleanups on the PC before taking this investigation any further.

Is it possible to allocate half points for your help? As you have pointed out some very useful checks, even though everything checked out ok?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33484007
You can allocate the points to whoever you want....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afurness
ID: 33484026
Did not resolve my issue actually, but was very useful information I was given.
0