?
Solved

SQL Server users Logins and permissions

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have production database called X and we have to give access to all developers to access this server with limited privileges.

So this we have created user called DevUser (dbo schema).

In generally, what are the privileges/rights required for Devuser for development or enhancements

Note: the reason for creating new user: before all developers are using sa login and sa password. some developer is by mistakenly dropped  some objects.
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_ganamur
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33483235
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brd24gor
brd24gor earned 300 total points
ID: 33485040
I would not give developers anything but public and datareader access to a production server and database, respectively.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marat-oz earned 450 total points
ID: 33494224
1. Create windows group DevUserGroup on server or on domain, and add members of Dev team to the group.
2. Give  DevUserGroup public access to server
3. Give  DevUserGroup read-only access to database
4. Change sa password, and write down the old and new passwords, in case if some legacy applications are using sa login, you should be able change sa password back.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33497892
Dear marat-oz/brd24gor,

Some developers has to modify objects in database (proc,table structure, views) because of new change request of clients.

But your saying ready-only access/public access, i think your suggestion is not possible right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marat-oz
ID: 33497921
if you want to manage access per user login, in that case create db roles and assign each login to appropriate role.
You can group developers by their roles also.
It all depends on your circumstances.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33548717
--
0