Solved

Vertical site navigation to SharePoint 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to build vertical site navigation to the SharePoint 2010?
I tried to enable Tree View navigation, but it had too many levels.
I would like to have only 1 level of subsites in nice format.
Navigation.png
0
Comment
Question by:Synocus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33483269
You can create the navigation that you want by determining in advance the hierarchy that you want for the Web sites and pages you are creating. You can either fine-tune the hierarchy by using the Navigation Settings page available through the Site Actions menu or you can use the Site Settings page in SharePoint Server 2010.
Go to:Site Settings>Quick Launch and Enable Tree view
Go to:Site Settings>Navigation to modify/edit your site navigation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33483285
To go to Site Settings:
On the Home page, click on SITE ACTIONS>SITE SETTINGS>MODIFY ALL SITE SETTINGS

0
 

Author Comment

by:Synocus
ID: 33483405
Thanks, but Treeview causes problems. I needs to excelude all libraries, workflow tasks. etc.
I would like to see only subsites. Nothing else. How do I do this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33483472
you want a view for users with lesser permissions to not see libraries,work flow tasks etc?

You can do that by editing the master page using spd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synocus
ID: 33483490
It is not permission issue. Please see image I attached in the original post. It is requirement that navigation look like in the image because of usability and graphical design guidelines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewille
ID: 33484014
Would I be correct in assuming that you already edited the master page to get the look you provided in the picture?  

If so, follow the path Norman suggested Site Settings > Navigation.  From there you will be able to show, hide and create site headings.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 500 total points
ID: 33484499
Synocus, you first have to hide the default sharepoint lists using sharepoint designer.
Then go to Site Setting>Navigation and create the navigation you desire.
For example you can add links to button image files that look like the image you provided.
0