Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 not displaying body of some plain text emails

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a problem with one of the users in our organisation whereby he will occasionally receive a plain text email to his inbox however it won't display the contents of the email whether it be in the preview pane or when he opens it as a seperate window.

The email displays fine on other machines or on his smartphone so its localised however we would rather not rebuild the machine due to the difficulty in reconfiguring all of the custom applications that he has on there.

Cleared Temp OLK Folder. Ran Detect and Repair on the Office 2003, Cleared Temp Internet Files, Uninstalled and then Reinstalled Office 2003, Applied SP3 and then the rest of the available updates.

When I reinstalled Office I sent the mailbox test emails at each step and they displayed fine however it was the day after the reinstall of office that the problem has reappeared.

It only appears to be related to Plain Text emails and doesn't occurr for all of them which makes it harder to diagnose.
0
Comment
Question by:dankilleen
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33483770
This is very strange issue, if you login with a new WIndows profile and launch Outlook does this work? Also, have you tried to create a new Outlook profile from the mail applet in the control panel? If this works on other machines but not this one it is probably Outlook Profile related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankilleen
ID: 33620956
Profile has been recreated and even machine replaced.  DO you think deleting account, recreating (new SID) and importing mail may assist?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 37933820
Hi dankilleen!

What is the server version, (e.g. Exchange 2003)? Is it a PST or OST file?

For clarity when you say, “we would rather not rebuild the machine due to the difficulty in reconfiguring all of the custom applications that he has on there.” and then in your last comment, “even machine replaced.” So initially you were against reformatting the HDD but then swapped in a completely new computer?

Try repairing the data file: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HP001021064.aspx?CTT=1

NOTE: you have to rerun the Scanpst.exe multiple times until it returns no errors.

I can further troubleshoot once you answer my questions above if need be. Thanks!
0